Free LA County apartment background check

14351 W Haynes St

Van Nuys, Los Angeles County, CA 91401 2237012027 18 units · 1985

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Code Enforcement Cases (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Van Nuys — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.4
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 code enforcement cases (7y), at or below the Van Nuys average of 1.4.

We don't rank this building against its neighbors. The model's estimates for Van Nuys sit too close together for an ordering between them to mean anything.

Building characteristics
Units18
ZoningLAR3
Year built1985
Total area16,219 sq ft
Use code500
APN (Assessor's Parcel Number)2237012027
Ownership

Registered owner per LA County Assessor records.

Mailing address
15445 Ventura Blvd Pmb 1004 Sherman Oaks Ca 91403

Landlord portfolio

Other LA County properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Rent & eviction protection

Is 14351 W Haynes St rent-stabilized?

The Los Angeles Rent Stabilization Ordinance (RSO) caps annual rent increases and requires a legal reason to evict for most rental units first built on or before October 1, 1978. Here's how this building scores on the signals that usually point to coverage.

Built on/before Oct 1, 1978
Built 1985
2 or more units
18 units
Use code
500
Zoning
LAR3
Likely not RSO-covered. Buildings first occupied after October 1, 1978 are generally exempt from the LA RSO — but the statewide Tenant Protection Act below may still apply.

Based on LA County Assessor records. Coverage also extends to condos, townhomes, duplexes, and units attached to commercial buildings. Not legal advice — confirm with the LA Housing Department.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1985
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
May be covered by AB 1482. The building is old enough for the statewide rent cap (5% + regional CPI, capped at 10% per year) and just-cause protection after 12 months of tenancy.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 18-unit residential property at 14351 W Haynes St in Van Nuys, managed by Dh Manor Properties Ltd, has been in operation since 1985 and has undergone some notable maintenance and safety measures over recent years. The most significant recent improvement was a comprehensive roof replacement completed in 2020, which included the installation of Cool Roof products and met fire safety requirements, demonstrating compliance with modern building standards and fire safety protocols. The building has maintained regular safety oversight with four Building & Safety inspections conducted over the past seven years, though only one building permit has been issued during this period, valued at $50,000.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 14351 W Haynes St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of LA County code enforcement data — code enforcement cases, building & safety requests, foreclosure registrations, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that LA County will open a code enforcement case at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

LA County rarely opens code cases here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. LA County has opened cases here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
Not rated

We don't rank this building against its neighbors. The model's estimates within Van Nuys sit too close together for an ordering between them to mean anything.

Predicted 12-month outcome
100%
No code
case
0%
Code case
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some LA County neighborhoods have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some LA County neighborhoods have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Permit valuation (past 7 years)

Total dollar value of permitted work at this address over 7 years — a proxy for investment/upkeep.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 0%
Estimated probability of a code enforcement case in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

14351 W Haynes St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Van Nuys, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

14351 W Haynes St event timeline

Code enforcement cases, building & safety requests, foreclosure registrations, permits, and MyLA311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
MyLA311 Request Jul 16
Illegal Dumping Item Pickup
Closed
MyLA311 RequestJul 01
Item Pickups

See all 9 events

Full history back to 0013 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 14351 W Haynes St apartments

LA County public datasets for this parcel — code enforcement cases, permits, MyLA311 calls, building & safety requests, and foreclosure registrations.

Side by side

How 14351 W Haynes St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Van Nuys. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in LA?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any LA County address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all LA County datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from LA County Code Enforcement, MyLA311, LA County Assessor & LA County Public Works

Watch 14351 W Haynes St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.