Free LA County apartment background check

5615 N Bakman Ave

North Hollywood, Los Angeles County, CA 91601 2337039006 3 units · 1920

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model puts this building at a low risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Code Enforcement Cases (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in North Hollywood — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.0
1
FewerMore

This building has 1 code enforcement cases (7y), at or below the North Hollywood average of 2.0.

We don't rank this building against its neighbors. The model's estimates for North Hollywood sit too close together for an ordering between them to mean anything.

Building characteristics
Units3
ZoningLARD1.5
Year built1920
Total area4,524 sq ft
Use code500
APN (Assessor's Parcel Number)2337039006
Ownership

Registered owner per LA County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
2222 Avenue Of The Stars Ste 802 Los Angeles Ca 90067

Landlord portfolio

Other LA County properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Rent & eviction protection

Is 5615 N Bakman Ave rent-stabilized?

The Los Angeles Rent Stabilization Ordinance (RSO) caps annual rent increases and requires a legal reason to evict for most rental units first built on or before October 1, 1978. Here's how this building scores on the signals that usually point to coverage.

Built on/before Oct 1, 1978
Built 1920
2 or more units
3 units
Use code
500
Zoning
LARD1.5
Likely covered by the RSO. Building age and unit count suggest most units fall under LA's Rent Stabilization Ordinance, which limits yearly rent increases and requires just cause to evict.

Based on LA County Assessor records. Coverage also extends to condos, townhomes, duplexes, and units attached to commercial buildings. Not legal advice — confirm with the LA Housing Department.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1920
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The property at 5615 N Bakman Ave in North Hollywood is a three-unit residential building constructed in 1920, currently owned by Martha Street LLC. The building's recent history shows a cluster of illegal dumping issues in early 2026, with six confirmed cases between February and June 2026, five of which were specifically related to illegal dumping item pickups. These incidents were all promptly addressed and closed within one to two days of reporting. Prior to this, the building had minimal documented issues over the previous seven-year period, with only one code enforcement violation in 2022 (which was closed on the same day it was opened) and a total of thirteen building safety inspections conducted. The property's record suggests relatively good maintenance and management over the years, with most recent issues being primarily limited to community cleanliness matters rather than building-specific problems. The cluster of recent illegal dumping incidents may indicate an ongoing neighborhood challenge rather than a building-specific issue, given the multiple reports in a short timeframe.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 5615 N Bakman Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of LA County code enforcement data — code enforcement cases, building & safety requests, foreclosure registrations, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that LA County will open a code enforcement case at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

LA County rarely opens code cases here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. LA County has opened cases here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
Not rated

We don't rank this building against its neighbors. The model's estimates within North Hollywood sit too close together for an ordering between them to mean anything.

Predicted 12-month outcome
100%
No code
case
0%
Code case
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Year built

Older construction is associated with higher maintenance and code-violation risk.

Building age

Older buildings tend to have more maintenance challenges.

311 calls (past 7 years)

MyLA311 service requests tied to this address over 7 years.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 0%
Estimated probability of a code enforcement case in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

5615 N Bakman Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in North Hollywood, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

5615 N Bakman Ave event timeline

Code enforcement cases, building & safety requests, foreclosure registrations, permits, and MyLA311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
MyLA311 Request Jul 27
Item Pickups
Closed
MyLA311 RequestJul 24
Item Pickups

See all 6 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 5615 N Bakman Ave apartments

LA County public datasets for this parcel — code enforcement cases, permits, MyLA311 calls, building & safety requests, and foreclosure registrations.

Side by side

How 5615 N Bakman Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in North Hollywood. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in LA?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any LA County address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all LA County datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from LA County Code Enforcement, MyLA311, LA County Assessor & LA County Public Works

Watch 5615 N Bakman Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.