11060 N De Haven Ave
Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.
This building has 0 code enforcement cases (7y), at or below the Pacoima average of 0.5.
What's in the 11060 N De Haven Ave report
| Units | 2 |
|---|---|
| Zoning | LAR1 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Total area | 1,554 sq ft |
| Use code | 100 |
| APN (Assessor's Parcel Number) | 2536008019 |
Registered owner per LA County Assessor records.
Landlord portfolio
Other LA County properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.
Unlock complete reportIs 11060 N De Haven Ave rent-stabilized?
The Los Angeles Rent Stabilization Ordinance (RSO) caps annual rent increases and requires a legal reason to evict for most rental units first built on or before October 1, 1978. Here's how this building scores on the signals that usually point to coverage.
Based on LA County Assessor records. Coverage also extends to condos, townhomes, duplexes, and units attached to commercial buildings. Not legal advice — confirm with the LA Housing Department.
California Tenant Protection Act of 2019
Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.
AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.
The property at 11060 N De Haven Ave in Pacoima, a two-unit residential building constructed in 1940, is currently owned by Eustaquio B Gallo and Dana D De Bibian. Over the past seven years, there have been 35 service requests logged through 311, with the most recent activity indicating recurring disposal of metal and household appliances, as evidenced by six separate requests between May 2023 and May 2024. The building's history shows several code enforcement events between 2012 and 2015, including two Pro-Active Code Enforcement cases and three General Code Investigations, suggesting previous regulatory scrutiny of the property. Of particular note are two Building & Safety Requests from 2013 and 2015, both classified as Priority 2 issues - one regarding an unauthorized garage conversion to a dwelling and another concerning construction in progress without permits or inspections. While the frequency of service requests has decreased in recent years compared to earlier periods, the pattern of bulky item disposal in 2023-2024 suggests ongoing maintenance or renovation activity within the property's units.
AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below
How 11060 N De Haven Ave's risk score is calculated
We trained a model on 7 years of LA County code enforcement data — code enforcement cases, building & safety requests, foreclosure registrations, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that LA County will open a code enforcement case at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.
What the score means for you
Lower risk — safer than most nearby
LA County rarely opens code cases here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.
Typical — about average for the neighborhood
Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.
Higher risk — riskier than most nearby
Elevated violation and complaint history. LA County has opened cases here before and is statistically likely to again.
Out of 343 buildings in this neighborhood, 202 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.
case
likely
What's driving this score
The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.
11060 N De Haven Ave apartment reviews
Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.
Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review
Loading reviews…
11060 N De Haven Ave event timeline
Code enforcement cases, building & safety requests, foreclosure registrations, permits, and MyLA311 calls — most recent records in order.
See all 12 events
Full history back to 0013 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.
Unlock complete timelineFull data for 11060 N De Haven Ave apartments
LA County public datasets for this parcel — code enforcement cases, permits, MyLA311 calls, building & safety requests, and foreclosure registrations.
What this is
Open and recently generated code enforcement cases filed by LA County/LADBS against this property.
| Case # | Generated | Closed | Type | Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
What this is
Code enforcement cases at this property that have been resolved and closed — the historical enforcement record.
| Case # | Generated | Closed | Type | Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
What this is
Building permits issued by LA County for new construction, alterations, and repairs at this parcel.
| Permit # | Type | Description | Submitted | Issued | Status | Valuation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||||
What this is
Electrical permits issued for this parcel — rewiring, panel upgrades, EV chargers, solar tie-ins.
| Permit # | Type | Description | Issued | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
What this is
Mechanical permits submitted for this parcel — HVAC, plumbing, and other mechanical systems work.
| Permit # | Type | Description | Issued | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
What this is
MyLA311 service requests recorded at this parcel — maintenance complaints and quality-of-life requests.
| SR # | Created | Closed | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
What this is
Closed customer service requests filed with LA County Building & Safety about this property.
| CSR # | Received | Closed | Problem | Priority | Response Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | |||||
What this is
Open customer service requests filed with LA County Building & Safety about this property.
| CSR # | Received | Due | Problem | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
What this is
LA County Department of Public Health inspections of this property for housing and sanitation code compliance.
| Date | Type | Facility Type | Facility Status | Record # |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
Certificates of Occupancy requires a full report
Included with every paid plan.
Unlock complete reportBuilding & Safety Inspections requires a full report
Included with every paid plan.
Unlock complete reportHow 11060 N De Haven Ave compares to the neighborhood
This building against comparable properties in Pacoima. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.
No comparable buildings found with the selected filters. Try removing a filter.
Look up the next apartment before you sign
Search any LA County address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.
Get the complete picture
Every plan unlocks the complete report: all LA County datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.
Report Bundle
For the buildings you're deciding on right now
$10one time
3premium reports
$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews
Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.
- 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
- Live data across all 27 public record types
- 200 records per dataset
- PDF & Excel exports included
- Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
- Credits never expire until you use them
Apartment Hunter
For a wide search across many buildings
$39one time
30premium reports
$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews
Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.
- 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
- Live data across all 27 public record types
- 200 records per dataset
- PDF & Excel exports included
- Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
- Credits never expire until you use them
Renter
For the weeks when the stakes are highest
$8.33/mo
5premium reports / mo
Billed $100/year — save $44 vs monthly
Renews automatically until you cancel.
- Unlimited standard reports — 50 records per dataset
- 5 premium AI reports per month — live data, 200 records per dataset, all 27 record types
- PDF & Excel exports on every report
- Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
- Full event timeline — every year of history
- Landlord portfolio & ownership insights
Less than $0.28/day. Cancel anytime.
Cancel anytime · Data sourced from LA County Code Enforcement, MyLA311, LA County Assessor & LA County Public Works