Free LA County apartment background check

10141 N Pinewood Ave

Tujunga, Los Angeles County, CA 91042 2565014025 7 units · 1989

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Code Enforcement Cases (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Tujunga — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 0.1
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 code enforcement cases (7y), at or below the Tujunga average of 0.1.

We don't rank this building against its neighbors. The model's estimates for Tujunga sit too close together for an ordering between them to mean anything.

Building characteristics
Units7
ZoningLAR3
Year built1989
Total area6,400 sq ft
Use code500
APN (Assessor's Parcel Number)2565014025
Ownership

Registered owner per LA County Assessor records.

Mailing address
1036 Trafalger Dr Glendale Ca 91207

Landlord portfolio

Other LA County properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Rent & eviction protection

Is 10141 N Pinewood Ave rent-stabilized?

The Los Angeles Rent Stabilization Ordinance (RSO) caps annual rent increases and requires a legal reason to evict for most rental units first built on or before October 1, 1978. Here's how this building scores on the signals that usually point to coverage.

Built on/before Oct 1, 1978
Built 1989
2 or more units
7 units
Use code
500
Zoning
LAR3
Likely not RSO-covered. Buildings first occupied after October 1, 1978 are generally exempt from the LA RSO — but the statewide Tenant Protection Act below may still apply.

Based on LA County Assessor records. Coverage also extends to condos, townhomes, duplexes, and units attached to commercial buildings. Not legal advice — confirm with the LA Housing Department.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1989
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
May be covered by AB 1482. The building is old enough for the statewide rent cap (5% + regional CPI, capped at 10% per year) and just-cause protection after 12 months of tenancy.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The seven-unit residential building at 10141 N Pinewood Ave in Tujunga, owned by K A and C H Kolokotrones Trusts, was constructed in 1989 and has undergone minimal documented changes over its lifetime. The most significant recent development is an approved building permit from August 2025 for repairs to the wood framing of balconies, walkways, and stairways, along with associated waterproofing work, valued at $7,000. This permit was issued in June 2026 and indicates attention to maintenance of critical structural elements.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 10141 N Pinewood Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of LA County code enforcement data — code enforcement cases, building & safety requests, foreclosure registrations, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that LA County will open a code enforcement case at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

LA County rarely opens code cases here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. LA County has opened cases here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
Not rated

We don't rank this building against its neighbors. The model's estimates within Tujunga sit too close together for an ordering between them to mean anything.

Predicted 12-month outcome
100%
No code
case
0%
Code case
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Property use type (1210)

The assessor's land-use classification for this parcel, which correlates with typical violation and complaint patterns.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Year built

Older construction is associated with higher maintenance and code-violation risk.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 0%
Estimated probability of a code enforcement case in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

10141 N Pinewood Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Tujunga, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

10141 N Pinewood Ave event timeline

Code enforcement cases, building & safety requests, foreclosure registrations, permits, and MyLA311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
MyLA311 Request Jul 20
Item Pickups
Closed
MyLA311 RequestJul 13
Illegal Dumping Item Pickup

See all 11 events

Full history back to 2005 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 10141 N Pinewood Ave apartments

LA County public datasets for this parcel — code enforcement cases, permits, MyLA311 calls, building & safety requests, and foreclosure registrations.

Side by side

How 10141 N Pinewood Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Tujunga. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in LA?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any LA County address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all LA County datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from LA County Code Enforcement, MyLA311, LA County Assessor & LA County Public Works

Watch 10141 N Pinewood Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.