13132 W Terra Bella St
Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.
This building has 0 code enforcement cases (7y), at or below the Pacoima average of 0.5.
What's in the 13132 W Terra Bella St report
| Units | 2 |
|---|---|
| Zoning | LAR1 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Total area | 2,033 sq ft |
| Use code | 200 |
| APN (Assessor's Parcel Number) | 2623002001 |
Registered owner per LA County Assessor records.
Landlord portfolio
Other LA County properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.
Unlock complete reportIs 13132 W Terra Bella St rent-stabilized?
The Los Angeles Rent Stabilization Ordinance (RSO) caps annual rent increases and requires a legal reason to evict for most rental units first built on or before October 1, 1978. Here's how this building scores on the signals that usually point to coverage.
Based on LA County Assessor records. Coverage also extends to condos, townhomes, duplexes, and units attached to commercial buildings. Not legal advice — confirm with the LA Housing Department.
California Tenant Protection Act of 2019
Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.
AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.
The two-unit residential property at 13132 W Terra Bella St in Pacoima, built in 1920 and currently owned by Covarrubias, O Co Tr Et Al, has experienced notable activity in recent years primarily related to illegal dumping issues. The most significant cluster of incidents occurred between June 2-9, 2025, when three separate illegal dumping item pickup requests were made and subsequently closed, indicating a significant period of waste disposal concerns in the immediate vicinity. Prior to this, there were two more illegal dumping reports in early 2026, one of which was processed within four days of the complaint. The building's management history shows minimal formal intervention, with only one recorded proactive code enforcement case in June 2012, which was opened and closed on the same day, suggesting it may have been a routine inspection with no violations found. Across the last seven years, there have been a total of 14 service requests logged through the 311 system, though the majority of these (six in total) are clustered around the 2025-2026 period specifically addressing illegal dumping issues. The property's historical records show no documented safety violations or other significant building code infractions that would impact resident safety or habitability.
AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below
How 13132 W Terra Bella St's risk score is calculated
We trained a model on 7 years of LA County code enforcement data — code enforcement cases, building & safety requests, foreclosure registrations, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that LA County will open a code enforcement case at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.
What the score means for you
Lower risk — safer than most nearby
LA County rarely opens code cases here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.
Typical — about average for the neighborhood
Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.
Higher risk — riskier than most nearby
Elevated violation and complaint history. LA County has opened cases here before and is statistically likely to again.
Out of 343 buildings in this neighborhood, 151 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.
case
likely
What's driving this score
The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.
13132 W Terra Bella St apartment reviews
Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.
Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review
Loading reviews…
13132 W Terra Bella St event timeline
Code enforcement cases, building & safety requests, foreclosure registrations, permits, and MyLA311 calls — most recent records in order.
See all 7 events
Full history back to 2003 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.
Unlock complete timelineFull data for 13132 W Terra Bella St apartments
LA County public datasets for this parcel — code enforcement cases, permits, MyLA311 calls, building & safety requests, and foreclosure registrations.
What this is
Open and recently generated code enforcement cases filed by LA County/LADBS against this property.
| Case # | Generated | Closed | Type | Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
What this is
Code enforcement cases at this property that have been resolved and closed — the historical enforcement record.
| Case # | Generated | Closed | Type | Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
What this is
Building permits issued by LA County for new construction, alterations, and repairs at this parcel.
| Permit # | Type | Description | Submitted | Issued | Status | Valuation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||||
What this is
Electrical permits issued for this parcel — rewiring, panel upgrades, EV chargers, solar tie-ins.
| Permit # | Type | Description | Issued | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
What this is
Mechanical permits submitted for this parcel — HVAC, plumbing, and other mechanical systems work.
| Permit # | Type | Description | Issued | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
What this is
MyLA311 service requests recorded at this parcel — maintenance complaints and quality-of-life requests.
| SR # | Created | Closed | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
What this is
Closed customer service requests filed with LA County Building & Safety about this property.
| CSR # | Received | Closed | Problem | Priority | Response Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | |||||
What this is
Open customer service requests filed with LA County Building & Safety about this property.
| CSR # | Received | Due | Problem | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
What this is
LA County Department of Public Health inspections of this property for housing and sanitation code compliance.
| Date | Type | Facility Type | Facility Status | Record # |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading… | ||||
Certificates of Occupancy requires a full report
Included with every paid plan.
Unlock complete reportBuilding & Safety Inspections requires a full report
Included with every paid plan.
Unlock complete reportHow 13132 W Terra Bella St compares to the neighborhood
This building against comparable properties in Pacoima. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.
No comparable buildings found with the selected filters. Try removing a filter.
Look up the next apartment before you sign
Search any LA County address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.
Get the complete picture
Every plan unlocks the complete report: all LA County datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.
Report Bundle
For the buildings you're deciding on right now
$10one time
3premium reports
$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews
Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.
- 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
- Live data across all 27 public record types
- 200 records per dataset
- PDF & Excel exports included
- Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
- Credits never expire until you use them
Apartment Hunter
For a wide search across many buildings
$39one time
30premium reports
$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews
Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.
- 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
- Live data across all 27 public record types
- 200 records per dataset
- PDF & Excel exports included
- Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
- Credits never expire until you use them
Renter
For the weeks when the stakes are highest
$8.33/mo
5premium reports / mo
Billed $100/year — save $44 vs monthly
Renews automatically until you cancel.
- Unlimited standard reports — 50 records per dataset
- 5 premium AI reports per month — live data, 200 records per dataset, all 27 record types
- PDF & Excel exports on every report
- Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
- Full event timeline — every year of history
- Landlord portfolio & ownership insights
Less than $0.28/day. Cancel anytime.
Cancel anytime · Data sourced from LA County Code Enforcement, MyLA311, LA County Assessor & LA County Public Works