155-17 Sanford Avenue
This building has a severe track record, and our model predicts major ongoing maintenance failures.
This building has 6 recorded HPD violations, at or below the Flushing average of 13.3.
Is 155-17 Sanford Avenue rent-stabilized?
Rent stabilization caps how much your rent can rise and protects your right to renew. Here's how this building scores on the four signals that usually point to it.
Based on public NYC records. Not legal advice — verify with the DHCR (Division of Housing and Community Renewal) at apps.hcr.ny.gov.
Is 155-17 Sanford Avenue covered by Good Cause Eviction?
New York's Good Cause Eviction law (effective April 20, 2024) gives many market-rate tenants the right to renew their lease and challenge rent hikes above the annual local rent standard. It doesn't apply to every building.
Good Cause also excludes condos & co-ops, subsidized/regulated housing, and units renting above 245% of Fair Market Rent — signals we can't always confirm from public data. Not legal advice. Learn more at nyc.gov or call 311 for the Tenant Helpline.
Get the full picture — it's free
Create a free account to read the AI-generated analysis, see 2× more records across all data categories, and check 10 buildings a month.
How 155-17 Sanford Avenue's risk score is calculated
We trained a model on 7 years of city inspection data — HPD violation filings, tenant complaints, and owner track records across their entire portfolio. It estimates the probability that HPD inspectors will find serious or dangerous violations at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.
What the score means for you
Out of 2007 buildings in this neighborhood, 361 have a higher predicted risk.
violations
(1–9)
(10+)
What's driving this score
These are the three data points that most influenced this building's score — ranked by how much weight the model placed on each one.
Don't stop here — this is just the surface.
The full report adds 30+ data sets, complete violation history, landlord portfolio and court record. Or keep reading free:
What's in the 155-17 Sanford Avenue report
| Total units | 35 |
|---|---|
| Floors | 6 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Gross area | 29,520 sq ft |
| Building class | — |
| Tax abatement | None |
Violations & complaints per year — solid line is historical record, dashed line is AI projection.
155-17 Sanford Avenue's landlord & ownership
The people and companies registered to this building, the other properties they run, and their court record. A landlord's wider portfolio is often the best predictor of how your building will be treated.
Registered contact for this building.
Flushing, NY 11355
Other properties owned.
Reviews from 155-17 Sanford Avenue tenants
Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share your honest feedback to help others make informed decisions.
Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest review
Loading reviews…
155-17 Sanford Avenue event timeline
Violations, complaints, fines, and permits — the most recent records on file, in order.
See all 34 events
Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, bedbug filings, and more.
Unlock full timelineFull data for 155-17 Sanford Avenue apartments
30+ public city datasets for this address — searchable and sortable.
What this is
Housing code violations issued by HPD against property conditions. Non-compliance with NYC's Housing Maintenance Code can result in violations and fines.
| Inspection Date | Class | Category | Description | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/17/2026 | B | Original | § 27-2005 Hmc: Properly Repair Or Replace The Broken Or Defective Window Counter Balance At Lower And Upper Sash In The Kitchen Located At Apt 1E, 1St Story, 1St Apartment From South At West | Nov Sent Out |
| 06/17/2026 | B | Original | § 27-2005 Adm Code Repair The Broken Or Defective Plastered Surfaces And Paint In A Uniform Color Ceiling And All Walls In The Kitchen Located At Apt 1E, 1St Story, 1St Apartment From South At West | Nov Sent Out |
| 06/17/2026 | B | Original | § 27-2005 Adm Code Repair The Broken Or Defective Plastered Surfaces And Paint In A Uniform Color All Walls In The Bathroom Located At Apt 1E, 1St Story, 1St Apartment From South At West | Nov Sent Out |
| 06/17/2026 | B | Original | § 27-2026 Adm Code Repair The Flushing Apparatus And Maintain Same So As To Flush Effectively The Water Closet .. In The Bathroom Located At Apt 1E, 1St Story, 1St Apartment From South At West | Nov Sent Out |
| 06/17/2026 | B | Original | § 27-2017.3 Hmc: Trace And Repair The Source And Abate The Visible Mold Condition... Greater Than 10 Sqaure Feet At Ceiling In The Bathroom Located At Apt 1E, 1St Story, 1St Apartment From South At West | Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant |
What this is
Complaints filed with HPD about conditions violating the NYC Housing Maintenance Code or NY State Multiple Dwelling Law.
| Received | Category | Type | Status | Apartment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/09/2026 | Appliance – Refrigerator | Non Emergency | Open | 1E |
| 06/09/2026 | Water Leak – Slow Leak | Non Emergency | Open | 1E |
| 06/09/2026 | Plumbing – Toilet | Emergency | Open | 1E |
| 06/09/2026 | Paint/Plaster – Wall | Non Emergency | Open | 1E |
| 06/09/2026 | Unsanitary Condition – Mold | Emergency | Open | 1E |
What this is
Service requests logged daily with the city through 311 and tracked to resolution. These are complaints that can be directed to specific city agencies.
| Created Date | Problem | Problem Detail | Agency Name | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/09/2026 | Water Leak | Slow Leak | Department of Housing Preservation and Development | Open |
| 06/09/2026 | Plumbing | Toilet | Department of Housing Preservation and Development | Open |
| 06/09/2026 | Appliance | Refrigerator | Department of Housing Preservation and Development | Open |
| 06/09/2026 | Paint/Plaster | Wall | Department of Housing Preservation and Development | Open |
| 06/09/2026 | Unsanitary Condition | Mold | Department of Housing Preservation and Development | Open |
What this is
All complaints received by the Department of Buildings, including those from 311 and complaints entered directly by DOB staff.
| Filed | Number | Status | Category | Disposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/05/2026 | 4A26897 | Closed | 2H | 06/01/2026 |
| 03/05/2026 | 4A26899 | Closed | 2H | 03/05/2026 |
| 03/04/2026 | 4A26806 | Closed | 2H | 03/04/2026 |
| 11/26/2024 | 4980431 | Closed | 23 | 11/27/2024 |
| 03/13/2024 | 4953285 | Closed | 2Y | 03/15/2024 |
What this is
Civil penalties and violation notices issued by the Department of Buildings for construction and building code violations.
| Issue Date | Category | Type | Description | Disposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/06/2026 | V-Dob Violation - Active | C-Construction Other Optional | Ftc W/Commissioner'S Order Control#348099 Vio#030426Pi40701Tc Dated 3/4/26 Requiring Owner To Submit A Corrective Action Plan By 4/04/26 As Of 4/06/26 The Req'D Cap Was Not Rec'D. Immed Comply With Commissioner'S Order Control#348099 Vio#030426Pi40701Tc | |
| 03/04/2026 | V-Dob Violation - Active | C-Construction Other Optional | Corrective Action Plan Req'D-Obsvd Several Cracks @ Parapet Level Cracks @ Exp1/4 Corner And Cracked Masonry At 3/4 Corner. Obsvd Loose Roof Tile At Exp4. Owner To Immed Retain Reg Design Prof In Good Standing W/Dob&Ny To Eval Entire Bldg And Submit A Corrective Action Plan By 04/04/2026 | |
| 03/04/2026 | V-Dob Violation - Active | C-Construction Other Optional | Corrective Action Plan Req'D-Obsvd Several Cracks @ Parapet Level Cracks @ Exp1/4 Corner And Cracked Masonry At 3/4 Corner. Obsvd Loose Roof Tile At Exp4. Owner To Immed Retain Reg Design Prof In Good Standing W/Dob&Ny To Eval Entire Bldg And Submit A Corrective Action Plan By 04/04/2026 | |
| 12/01/2024 | V-Dob Violation - Active | Egrade-Failure To Post Energy Grade/Score None | Failure To Display Energy Efficiency Score And Energy Efficiency Grade As Per Adcode Sec. 28-309.12.3 |
What this is
Summonses and penalties adjudicated by OATH (Office of Administrative Trials & Hearings) and the Environmental Control Board. DOB enforcement cases that have been heard and decided.
| Issue Date | Violation # | Status | Description | Penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2026 | 35718751L | Active | Unlawful Acts: Failure To Comply W/ Commissioner'S Order. The Respondent Failed To Comply With Our Second Dob Notice Of Violation Issued On 04-17-26 At 1059 Am, As Stated Within Control #348493/Violation #04062 | $2,500 |
| 03/04/2026 | 35718820X | Active | Failure To Maintain Building In A Code Compliant Manner.Building Is A 6 Story M.D. On Corner Lot,Building Has Brick Facade Observed Several Cracks At Parapet Level.Cracks At Exp 1/4 Corner,Cracks At 3/4 Corner | $1,250 |
| 11/27/2024 | 39534747H | Resolve | Bc 3301.9.2.6 Fail To Maintain Sidewalk Shed Parapet Information Panel.@6Story Occupied Building Observe Permitted Sidewalk Shed In Place&Sheds Parapet Information Panel Not Legible, Not Securely Attached+Susce | $1,250 |
| 11/27/2024 | 39534746X | Resolve | Bc3307.6 Sidewalk Shed.@6Story Occupied Building Observe Permitted Pedestrian Protection Sidewalk Shed In Place With Sheds Net Tied Around Vertical Member Obstructing Building Door To Access Sidewalk @Exposure# | $2,400 |
| 03/15/2024 | 39108855N | Resolve | Upon Inspection, Premises Has Sidewalk Shed Erected At Exposures # 1&4 With Missing Information Panel On All Street Frontages As Required By Code(3301.9.2.1.1). Premises Had Information Panel Only At Exposure 4 | $1,250 |
OATH Hearings requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportWhat this is
Executed eviction warrants in NYC from 2017-present. Records of completed residential and commercial evictions processed through housing court.
| Executed Date | Docket # | Apartment | Type | Marshal |
|---|
HPD Litigation requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportAEP / Problem Buildings requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportVacate Orders requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportWhat this is
Recorded real estate transactions and property sales. Public records of building transfers and changes in ownership.
| Sale Date | Price | Building Class | Neighborhood | Apartment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/18/2025 | $338,500 | D4 | Flushing-North | |
| 02/03/2025 | $300,000 | D4 | Flushing-North | |
| 05/14/2024 | $238,000 | D4 | Flushing-North | |
| 08/22/2023 | $260,000 | D4 | Flushing-North | |
| 04/11/2023 | $275,000 | D4 | Flushing-North |
What this is
Property owner reports of bedbug infestation status required by NYC law. Building owners must file annual reports on bedbug treatment and infestation history.
| Filing Date | Infested Units | Eradicated | Re-infested | Period End |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/07/2025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10/31/2024 |
| 04/24/2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10/31/2022 |
| 02/16/2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10/31/2021 |
| 01/06/2021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10/31/2020 |
| 12/27/2019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10/31/2019 |
What this is
NYC Department of Health & Mental Hygiene rodent inspection results. Records of inspections for rat and rodent infestation signs.
| Inspection Date | Type | Result |
|---|
Fire Violations requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportFire Inspections requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportFire Certificates requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportWhat this is
Construction and demolition permits issued by the Department of Buildings. Required for legal building, construction, and demolition activities in NYC.
| Filing Date | Type | Work | Floor | Description | Status | Issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/29/2026 | Renewal Permit Without Changes | Sidewalk Shed | Open Space | Installation Of Sidewalk Shed As Per Plans. No Change In Use, Egress Or Occupancy. | Permit Issued | 06/29/2026 |
| 05/27/2026 | Renewal Permit Without Changes | Sidewalk Shed | Open Space | Installation Of Temporary Sidewalk Shed As Per Plans. No Change In Use, Egress Or Occupancy. | Permit Issued | 05/27/2026 |
| 03/30/2026 | Renewal Permit Without Changes | Sidewalk Shed | Open Space | Installation Of Sidewalk Shed As Per Plans. No Change In Use, Egress Or Occupancy. | Permit Issued | 03/30/2026 |
| 02/20/2026 | Renewal Permit Without Changes | Sidewalk Shed | Open Space | Installation Of Temporary Sidewalk Shed As Per Plans. No Change In Use, Egress Or Occupancy. | Permit Issued | 02/20/2026 |
| 05/13/2025 | Renewal Permit Without Changes | Sidewalk Shed | Open Space | Installation Of Sidewalk Shed As Per Plans. No Change In Use, Egress Or Occupancy. | Permit Issued | 05/13/2025 |
Electrical Permits requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportElevator Permits requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportAsbestos Filings requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportLandmark Violations requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportDOHMH Health Complaints requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportHPD Work Orders requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportWater Connections requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportPlanning Projects requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportHow 155-17 Sanford Avenue compares to the neighborhood
This building against comparable properties in Flushing. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.
No comparable buildings found with the selected filters. Try removing a filter.
Look up the next building before you sign
Most renters check three or four buildings. Search any NYC address free — no account needed to see the rating.
Get the full picture
Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 30+ record sets, full history, landlord portfolio and court record, plus PDF & Excel exports.
Report Bundle
For the buildings you're deciding on right now
$10 one-time
~$3.33 per building. No subscription ever. Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.
- 3 full AI-powered reports
- Download PDF reports
- Advanced safety analysis
- Compare multiple buildings
- Credits never expire until you use them
- Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
Apartment Hunter
For a wide search across many buildings
$39 one-time
30 reports — ~$1.30 each. No subscription ever.
- 30 full AI-powered reports
- Download PDF reports
- Advanced safety analysis
- Compare multiple buildings
- Credits never expire until you use them
- Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
Renter
For the weeks when the stakes are highest
$10/mo
Billed $120/year — save $24 vs monthly
- Unlimited basic reports
- 5 premium AI reports per month
- Download PDF & Excel reports
- Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
- Full event timeline — every year of history
- Landlord portfolio & ownership insights
Less than $0.34/day. Cancel anytime.
Cancel anytime · Data sourced from NYC Open Data, HPD, DOB, DOF & the courts