Free SF apartment background check

960-962 Jackson St

Nob Hill, SF 94133 0180013A 2 units · 2 fl · 1927

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Nob Hill — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.4
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Nob Hill average of 2.4.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 960-962 Jackson St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1927
2 or more units
2 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH3
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1927
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units2
Floors2
Year built1927
Total area3,556 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot0180013A
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
962 Jackson St San Francisco CA 94133
Last sale
October 11, 2001

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

960 Jackson St, San Francisco, CA 94133
962 Jackson St, San Francisco, CA 94133
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 960-962 Jackson St in San Francisco's Nob Hill neighborhood is a two-story flats and duplex structure built in 1927 and currently owned by Brenda Hoi Ling Tan. The building has undergone several significant renovations and maintenance projects over the past three decades, with the most recent major work completed in 2019 involving substantial interior upgrades including new floorboards and kitchen renovations costing $17,200. The property's safety features have been consistently upgraded, with a rear fire escape installation completed in 1996 and basement room additions completed in 2001. Previous maintenance work includes multiple reroofing projects performed in 1991 and 2008, demonstrating regular upkeep of essential building systems.

The building's history includes one notable complaint from 2004 regarding an allegedly illegal in-law apartment that raised fire safety concerns, though this complaint was marked as abated within one month. The property's external environment has experienced periodic issues with parking enforcement, including multiple reports of abandoned vehicles and illegal parking between 2013 and 2019, as well as one instance of graffiti in 2013 that was subsequently resolved. While these exterior issues have been addressed through normal enforcement channels, they occurred outside the building itself and do not directly impact the structural integrity or safety of the residence.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 960-962 Jackson St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
93rdpercentile

Out of 1125 buildings in this neighborhood, 79 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
89%
No DBI
violation
11%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Estimated permit spend (past 7 years)

Dollar value of permits pulled at this address — large recent spend can signal deferred-maintenance catch-up.

Construction spend, owner's portfolio

Estimated permit value across all of this owner's buildings.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 11%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

960-962 Jackson St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

960-962 Jackson St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2019
Building Permit Aug 06
Street space
Issued
Building PermitAug 01
Removing carpet and adding new floorboards (approx 1200sf) replace old kitchen cabinets, counter top, sink (approx 120 sq ft)

See all 2 events

Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 960-962 Jackson St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 960-962 Jackson St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Nob Hill. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 960-962 Jackson St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.