Free SF apartment background check

1534 Chestnut St

Marina, SF 94123 0481013 2 units · 2 fl · 1923

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model puts this building at a low risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Marina — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.1
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Marina average of 1.1.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 1534 Chestnut St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1923
2 or more units
2 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH3
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1923
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units2
Floors2
Year built1923
Total area3,198 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot0481013
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Marlene Holles Trustee 15 Quisisana Dr Kentfield CA 94904
Last sale

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 1534 Chestnut Street in the Marina neighborhood is a two-story flats and duplex structure built in 1923, currently owned by the David & Marlene Holles Rev Trust. The property has undergone several significant improvements over the past decade, with the most recent major work including the installation of two new forced air gas furnaces and air ducts in March 2020, and substantial electrical upgrades in August 2019 that included a unit remodel of kitchen, bathroom, bedrooms, and living room, along with a main panel upgrade from 100 to 200 amps and installation of multiple safety features including smoke detectors.

The building's structural integrity has been reinforced in the past, notably in 1989 when foundation bolts and plywood shear walls were installed, though these improvements were completed several decades ago. The property has experienced recurring issues with illegal parking in recent years, with three documented instances of driveway blockages in 2023 alone, resulting in at least two citations being issued. Additionally, there was an unusual pattern of tree damage incidents in 2022, with multiple reports of vandalism affecting trees near the property (between April and September 2022), though most of these cases were marked as duplicates and generally resolved through the Department of Public Works. The building's recent history shows regular maintenance and updating of essential systems, particularly in the areas of HVAC and electrical infrastructure, with the most recent building permits from 2009-2010 relating to street space and sidewalk repairs, which suggests ongoing attention to both the building's interior systems and its immediate surroundings.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1534 Chestnut St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
59thpercentile

Out of 988 buildings in this neighborhood, 405 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
82%
No DBI
violation
18%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Construction spend, owner's portfolio

Estimated permit value across all of this owner's buildings.

Building permits, owner's portfolio

Permits pulled across all of this owner's buildings over 7 years.

DBI complaint rate, owner's portfolio

Per-building complaint rate across the owner's portfolio.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 18%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

1534 Chestnut St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1534 Chestnut St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
DBI Complaint Jan 06
Date last observed: 05-jan-26; time last observed: 5pm; identity of person performing the work: meridian management group; floor: 2; unit: 1534; exact location: main bldg; building type: residence/dwelling flues/vents defective; other electrical; other housing; ; additional information: missing mechanical ventilation per sf mechanical code section 504.3; inadequate ventilation in kitchen and lack of exhaust fan above stove causes fire alarms to go off on a near daily basis. missing co2 detectors.;
Housing Inspection Services

See all 3 events

Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1534 Chestnut St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 1534 Chestnut St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Marina. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 1534 Chestnut St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.