Free SF apartment background check

1510-1520 Filbert St

Cow Hollow, SF 94123 0522002A

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model predicts a high risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Cow Hollow — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 0.7
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Cow Hollow average of 0.7.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts DBI violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 1510-1520 Filbert St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built unknown
2 or more units
? units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RC3
Not rent-controlled. Buildings constructed after 1978 are generally exempt from SF rent increase limits under the Costa-Hawkins Act.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Unknown
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Coverage unclear. AB 1482 turns on the certificate-of-occupancy date and property type — confirm the year the building was completed.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units
Floors
Year built
Total area
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot0522002A
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Attn: George Lam 159 El Camino Real Millbrae CA 94030
Last sale
May 14, 1997

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

1520 Filbert St, San Francisco, CA 94123
1510 Filbert St, San Francisco, CA 94123
2601 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco, CA 94123
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The property at 1510-1520 Filbert Street in Cow Hollow is currently an empty lot that has experienced numerous maintenance and regulatory issues in recent years. Most concerning are several active building complaints from July 2024 regarding the lot's poor maintenance, including overgrown weeds, graffiti, and fence damage, with these violations still pending resolution as of January 2025. The lot has also been the subject of multiple noise complaints during construction periods, particularly between 2019-2020, when construction-related activities reportedly extended beyond permitted hours and generated excessive noise during nighttime hours. While the property has a complex history of proposed development projects, including permits for a 9-story mixed-use building with 60 units and commercial space (2017 revision), and earlier proposals for 27 units, actual construction has not yet occurred. The property has maintained regulatory compliance primarily through temporary power permits and street space permits from 2005-2023, though there have been concerns about unpermitted nighttime activities and use of the property as equipment storage. The lot's status has generated multiple complaints regarding unauthorized encampments and security concerns, as well as numerous reports of graffiti and debris issues on public spaces adjacent to the property throughout 2024. While there have been some fire-related incidents recorded for nearby addresses, including a gas leak and various false alarms, these were not directly associated with this specific property and occurred under different ownership structures.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1510-1520 Filbert St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
2ndpercentile

Out of 861 buildings in this neighborhood, 844 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
29%
No DBI
violation
71%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

DBI tenant complaints (past 7 years)

Formal complaints tenants filed with DBI about this building over 7 years.

DBI complaint rate, owner's portfolio

Per-building complaint rate across the owner's portfolio.

Building size

Total floor area — a proxy for building scale and the number of systems (plumbing, electrical, HVAC) that can fail.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 71%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

1510-1520 Filbert St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1510-1520 Filbert St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jan 29
Garbage and debris
furniture

See all 10 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1510-1520 Filbert St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 1510-1520 Filbert St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Cow Hollow. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 1510-1520 Filbert St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.