Free SF apartment background check

1700-1718 Polk St

Nob Hill, SF 94109 0620015 13 units · 3 fl · 1909

This building has more problems than most buildings in this neighborhood. Renters here report frequent, slow-to-fix problems. Get repair promises in writing and check the unit before signing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Compared to a typical building in Nob Hill
At or below average
avg 2.4
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Nob Hill average of 2.4.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 1700-1718 Polk St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1909
2 or more units
13 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
POLK
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1909
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units13
Floors3
Year built1909
Total area
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot0620015
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Owner name
Mailing address
Tom Raymond Li 611 Bay St Apt 3 San Francisco CA 94133
Last sale
071520

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with risk grades for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

1718 A Polk St, San Francisco, CA 94109
1700 Polk St, San Francisco, CA 94109
1714 Polk St, San Francisco, CA 94109
1716 Polk St, San Francisco, CA 94109
1708 Polk St, San Francisco, CA 94109
1706 Polk St, San Francisco, CA 94109
1712 Polk St, San Francisco, CA 94109
1718 Polk St, San Francisco, CA 94109
1702 Polk St, San Francisco, CA 94109
1710 Polk St, San Francisco, CA 94109
1704 Polk St, San Francisco, CA 94109
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 3-story, 13-unit multi-family residential building at 1700-1718 Polk Street in Nob Hill, built in 1909, has undergone several significant improvements and faced multiple compliance issues over the past two decades. Most notably, in 2022, the building completed a fire alarm system upgrade to meet current safety standards, including the installation of low-frequency sounders in sleeping areas. In 2019, the property initiated accessible entrance improvements with new power door operators and hardware, though these permits were filed under claims of technical infeasibility. The building has experienced various commercial-related issues, particularly regarding a restaurant space, including multiple complaints and violations between 2011 and 2013 related to grease accumulation, unpermitted construction, and the installation of an ATM machine without proper permits. The commercial portion underwent legitimate improvements in 2006-2007, including the addition of a new dining area and related electrical work.

Recent concerns at the property include multiple 311 calls in December 2024 regarding garbage and debris issues, and several open noise complaints from December 2024, suggesting potential ongoing maintenance or tenant behavior challenges. The building's fire incident history shows primarily false alarms and system activations with no civilian injuries recorded. Previous building violations from 2005 (now abated) involved issues with wood stairs and egress obstruction. The property has maintained basic safety compliance through various upgrades, including a gas pipe repair in 2010, installation of a grease trap in 2013, and multiple plumbing improvements. The current ownership, 1700 P LLC, has made efforts to address historical compliance issues, though some areas, particularly regarding building accessibility, appear to have required multiple permit filings before resolution.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1700-1718 Polk St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Grade A–B — Low risk

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Grade C — Moderate risk

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Grade D–F — High risk

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
21th percentile

Out of 1125 buildings in this neighborhood, 889 are predicted to be safer.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
25%
No DBI
violation
75%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

DBI tenant complaints (past 7 years)

Formal complaints tenants filed with DBI about this building over 7 years.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

12-Month severity forecast
No violation 29.7%
Moderate concern 41.0%
Severe concern 29.3%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months at each severity level. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

1700-1718 Polk St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1700-1718 Polk St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jul 22
Homelessness and supportive housing
housing homeless request for service
311 RequestJul 13
Garbage and debris

See all 13 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1700-1718 Polk St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10 one-time

~$3.33 per building. No subscription ever. Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 full AI-powered reports
  • Download PDF reports
  • Advanced safety analysis
  • Compare multiple buildings
  • Credits never expire until you use them
  • Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
Buy 3 Reports — $10

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39 one-time

30 reports — ~$1.30 each. No subscription ever.

  • 30 full AI-powered reports
  • Download PDF reports
  • Advanced safety analysis
  • Compare multiple buildings
  • Credits never expire until you use them
  • Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
Buy 30 Reports — $39

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 1700-1718 Polk St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.