Free SF apartment background check

2536-2540 Post St

Lower Pacific Heights, SF 94115 1074013 3 units · 3 fl · 1875

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Lower Pacific Heights — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.6
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Lower Pacific Heights average of 1.6.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 2536-2540 Post St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1875
2 or more units
3 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH3
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1875
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units3
Floors3
Year built1875
Total area3,150 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot1074013
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Owner name
Mailing address
10643 Randy Ln Cupertino CA 95014
Last sale
September 26, 2014

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

2538 Post St, San Francisco, CA 94115
2536 Post St, San Francisco, CA 94115
2540 Post St, San Francisco, CA 94115
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The property at 2536-2540 Post St is a three-unit, three-story multi-family residential building constructed in 1875, currently owned by SF Post Nejad LLC. The building has undergone several significant renovations and maintenance work over the past decades. Most recently, in 2020-2021, there were important infrastructure improvements including a wood staircase replacement due to water damage (completed December 2020) and sewer house trap replacement (completed August 2021). A notable kitchen and bathroom remodeling project was carried out in 2019, which included electrical upgrades and lighting improvements in multiple rooms, with associated plumbing work completed through proper permits. The building has maintained regular inspections and maintenance, including addressing wood-destroying pest issues in 2014, and historical facade improvements in 2011 involving entrance stairs and trim details.

The property's maintenance record shows attention to both building safety and resident comfort, with several major renovations including a significant electrical system upgrade in 2005-2006 that included new service panels and comprehensive kitchen improvements. The building experienced some minor code violations in 2005 related to fire safety and stair structure, but these were promptly addressed and abated within a single day. A carbon monoxide detector was activated recently (date not specified), but there were no confirmed CO levels or civilian injuries reported. The property has undergone periodic routine inspections and maintenance, including two routine housing inspections in 2000 and 2005. Recent 311 calls were primarily related to street cleaning and parking enforcement issues in the vicinity of the building, with a documented tenant buyout in September 2019. The property has active maintenance and upgrade history, with all major work performed under proper permits and completed according to building codes.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 2536-2540 Post St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
93rdpercentile

Out of 670 buildings in this neighborhood, 47 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
92%
No DBI
violation
8%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Owner's portfolio size

Number of SF parcels this owner is registered on — larger portfolios have distinct risk patterns.

Final warnings, owner's portfolio

Final warnings issued across all buildings this owner is registered on.

Notices of Violation, owner's portfolio

DBI NOVs across all buildings this owner is registered on — a signal of systemic maintenance issues across the portfolio.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 8%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

2536-2540 Post St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

2536-2540 Post St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2025
Building Permit Feb 20
Re-roofing: remove and replace roofing material / existing roofing material (in-kind)
$30,400 · Complete

See all 8 events

Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 2536-2540 Post St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 2536-2540 Post St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Lower Pacific Heights. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 2536-2540 Post St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.