Free SF apartment background check

1927-1931 Mcallister St

North Panhandle, SF 94117 1176033 8 units · 3 fl · 1900

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in North Panhandle — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.7
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the North Panhandle average of 1.7.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts DBI violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 1927-1931 Mcallister St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1900
2 or more units
8 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RM1
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1900
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units8
Floors3
Year built1900
Total area6,230 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot1176033
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
809 Shrader St San Francisco CA 94117
Last sale

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

1931 Mcallister St, San Francisco, CA 94117
1929 Mcallister St, San Francisco, CA 94117
1927 Mcallister St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 8-unit multi-family residential building at 1927-1931 McAllister Street in Park North, owned by 1927 McAllister Associates, has undergone significant maintenance and improvements since its construction in 1900. The most recent substantial upgrade occurred in 2019, involving comprehensive unit improvements valued at $30,000, including new kitchen cabinets, appliances, bathroom fixtures, and associated electrical and plumbing work. Between 2015-2019, the property received substantial structural attention, including two re-roofing projects (2015), voluntary structural strengthening ($75,000) for the ground floor, foundation work (both brick-to-concrete replacement in 2010 and deteriorated foundation repairs in 2015), and installation of ufer grounding systems. Historical records show a concerning set of issues in 1994, including problems with central heating, possible gas leaks, earthquake damage, plumbing issues, and deteriorating window frames, though these were addressed and resolved. The building has undergone regular routine safety inspections by Housing Inspection Services in 2003, 2009, and 2012, with no active violations noted. Recent exterior maintenance has been documented through two general cleaning cases in 2020 and 2022, both related to street and sidewalk conditions. The property's maintenance record shows consistent investment in structural and safety improvements over the years, with no recent patterns of persistent maintenance issues or safety concerns.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1927-1931 Mcallister St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
22ndpercentile

Out of 797 buildings in this neighborhood, 622 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
56%
No DBI
violation
44%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building size

Total floor area — a proxy for building scale and the number of systems (plumbing, electrical, HVAC) that can fail.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Building age

Older buildings tend to have more maintenance challenges; SF's pre-1906 earthquake housing stock carries distinct risk.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 44%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

1927-1931 Mcallister St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1927-1931 Mcallister St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2019
Plumbing Permit Sep 20
Reinstallation of toilet, sinks, shower, kitchen sink, shower pan
Complete
Electrical PermitSep 06
Unit rewire

See all 3 events

Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1927-1931 Mcallister St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 1927-1931 Mcallister St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in North Panhandle. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 1927-1931 Mcallister St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.