Free SF apartment background check

3907 California St

Inner Richmond, SF 94118 1361074 3 units · 3 fl · 1988

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model puts this building at a low risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Inner Richmond — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 0.9
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Inner Richmond average of 0.9.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 3907 California St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1988
2 or more units
3 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RM2
Not rent-controlled. Buildings constructed after 1978 are generally exempt from SF rent increase limits under the Costa-Hawkins Act.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1988
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
May be covered by AB 1482. The building is old enough for the statewide rent cap (5% + regional CPI, capped at 10% per year) and just-cause protection after 12 months of tenancy.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units3
Floors3
Year built1988
Total area4,050 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot1361074
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
John J Dito & Son 466 Green St Ste 302 San Francisco CA 94133
Last sale
September 23, 1987

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

3907 California Street is a three-unit, three-story multi-family residential building located in San Francisco's Inner Richmond neighborhood, constructed in 1988 and currently owned by Michael L & Connie L Lum Family. The building has undergone several significant renovations and repairs over the years, most recently in July 2024 when substantial work was completed in Apartments 1 and 3, including kitchen and bathroom renovations, and ceiling repairs in Apartment 2 costing $48,000. A concerning pattern emerged in 2023-2024 when a tenant filed a complaint regarding unpermitted repair work following November 2023 water damage originating from the unit above, affecting their ceiling and fire safety systems. This incident triggered multiple 311 calls and required repairs that were reportedly not initiated until months later.

The building's history shows previous fire safety issues in 2003, when inspections revealed problems with emergency exit lights, smoke detectors, and emergency exits, though these violations were resolved within two weeks. Earlier structural improvements include reroofing work completed in 2009 and the installation of a Waupaca private residence elevator in 1987. The property has maintained reasonable upkeep in terms of building structure and systems, though the recent water damage and associated repair permit compliance issues raise concerns about attention to current building codes and proper permitting procedures. The surrounding area has experienced typical urban maintenance issues as documented in multiple 311 calls between 2018 and 2023, primarily relating to street cleaning and parking enforcement matters.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 3907 California St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
88thpercentile

Out of 1723 buildings in this neighborhood, 207 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
90%
No DBI
violation
10%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Estimated permit spend (past 7 years)

Dollar value of permits pulled at this address — large recent spend can signal deferred-maintenance catch-up.

Construction spend, owner's portfolio

Estimated permit value across all of this owner's buildings.

Owner's portfolio size

Number of SF parcels this owner is registered on — larger portfolios have distinct risk patterns.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 10%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

3907 California St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

3907 California St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2024
Building Permit Jul 12
Apt 1 & 3: replace kitchen countertops, sink, faucet and 2 bathrooms vanity and tops. apt 2: repair ceiling drywall with 5/8in type x-gyp board where needed in-kind. no wall removal.
$48,000 · Complete
DBI ComplaintJul 02
Date last observed: 01-jul-24; time last observed: 9:00 am; identity of person performing the work: kevin wong golden coast proper; unit: 1 2 and 3; exact location: main bldg; building type: residence/dwelling work w/o permit; leaking ceiling; kitchen/bathroom remodel w/o permit; water entering building; ; additional information: i am writing to formally lodge a complaint regarding improper repair work and potential health hazards at my rental property located at 3907 california street.in november 2023, significant water damage occurred in my unit. the water came from the unit above me and completely destroyed the ceiling and fire alarm and carbon monoxide detector. my landlord only recently this past week concluded the repairs and they repairs were not started until last month. however, i have serious concerns about the adequacy and safety of the repairs performed.specifically, the repairs were conducted without obtaining the necessary permits and without proper

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 3907 California St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 3907 California St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Inner Richmond. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 3907 California St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.