Free SF apartment background check

807-809 30Th Ave

Central Richmond, SF 94121 1673002 2 units · 2 fl · 1950

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model sees a moderate chance of more in the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Central Richmond — not a forecast
Above average
avg 0.5
8
FewerMore

This building has 8 novs (7y), above the Central Richmond average of 0.5.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 807-809 30Th Ave rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1950
2 or more units
2 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1950
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units2
Floors2
Year built1950
Total area3,008 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot1673002
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
650 33rd Ave San Francisco CA 94121
Last sale

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

807 30th Ave, San Francisco, CA 94121
809 30th Ave, San Francisco, CA 94121
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 807-809 30th Avenue in the Central Richmond neighborhood is a two-story flats and duplex structure built in 1950, currently owned by Wong Thomson C & Eleanor Tr. The property has undergone various improvements over the years, including window upgrades (eight vinyl windows installed in 2010 with energy-efficient features), reroofing in 2007, and vinyl siding installation in 1992-1994. Most recently, in early 2024, the building experienced multiple maintenance issues that required attention, including leaking kitchen sinks, a broken kitchen cabinet door, wall repairs, and bathroom fixture replacements. These problems were documented in complaints filed in January 2024 (cases 202418033 and 202417981), which resulted in a building permit being issued on February 9, 2024, to address the repairs along with work to remove some corrugated roofing, with a total estimated cost of $5,000. The building's most recent permitted work was completed in March 2024, abating the housing violations associated with the 2024 complaints.

The building's record shows a pattern of periodic maintenance and upgrades, with the most significant cluster of recent issues occurring in early 2024. Previous improvements included window replacements in the late 1990s and early 2000s, and roofing work in 2007. While the property has had various 311 calls related to parking issues and waste management (such as garbage cans being left out), these are not directly related to the building's condition. A fire incident related to a malfunctioning alarm system was recorded, but no civilian injuries were reported. The building's maintenance history suggests regular upkeep, though the recent cluster of repairs in 2024 indicates some deferred maintenance that required correction through housing violations.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 807-809 30Th Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
17thpercentile

Out of 2250 buildings in this neighborhood, 1868 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
71%
No DBI
violation
29%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

NOV rate, owner's portfolio

Per-building NOV rate across everything this owner manages — high rates signal pattern neglect.

DBI tenant complaints (past 7 years)

Formal complaints tenants filed with DBI about this building over 7 years.

Notices of Violation (past 7 years)

DBI issued Notices of Violation at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of code enforcement activity.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 29%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

807-809 30Th Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

807-809 30Th Ave event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2025
DBI Complaint Apr 28
Water is rusty
Housing Inspection Services

See all 9 events

Full history back to 2024 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 807-809 30Th Ave apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 807-809 30Th Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Central Richmond. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 807-809 30Th Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.