Free SF apartment background check

615 Taraval St

Inner Parkside, SF 94116 2409042 2 units · 2 fl · 1945

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, but recent activity points to a low risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Inner Parkside — not a forecast
Above average
avg 0.5
3
FewerMore

This building has 3 novs (7y), above the Inner Parkside average of 0.5.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 615 Taraval St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1945
2 or more units
2 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
NC2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1945
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units2
Floors2
Year built1945
Total area2,000 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusHome Owners
Blocklot2409042
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
615 Taraval St San Francisco CA 94116
Last sale
October 06, 2000

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 615 Taraval Street, located in San Francisco's Inner Parkside neighborhood, is a two-story flats and duplex structure built in 1945 and currently owned by Chiu Wen Chang Crystal. The property has undergone several notable improvements and faced some regulatory challenges over the years. Most recently, the building received an upgrade in 2021 with the installation of 11 roof-mounted solar panels (3.8 kW total system), and in 2019, a gas house line extension was completed. A significant violation occurred in 2019 regarding unapproved water heater and furnace installations in a sleeping area, though this was promptly addressed within nine days of being reported. The building has a documented history of infrastructure maintenance, including rear stair repairs and exterior stucco work completed in 1990.

The property's location has experienced some recurring infrastructure issues, with two sidewalk defect complaints registered in 2013 and most recently in 2023, though the 2023 case was related to road work and found to have no defect. There was a notable complaint in 2011 regarding an allegedly unauthorized unit in the garage, which was subsequently resolved. The building's utility systems have seen various updates, including the 2019 gas line extension and the 2021 solar panel installation, suggesting ongoing modernization efforts by the ownership. The only recorded fire incident was a false alarm activation of the alarm system with no fire or civilian injuries reported. Recent 311 calls primarily relate to issues outside the building, such as sidewalk conditions and waste management concerns in shared spaces. While there have been some maintenance and regulatory issues, many of these have been addressed promptly, and recent improvements indicate active property management.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 615 Taraval St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
48thpercentile

Out of 121 buildings in this neighborhood, 63 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
83%
No DBI
violation
17%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Construction spend, owner's portfolio

Estimated permit value across all of this owner's buildings.

Building permits, owner's portfolio

Permits pulled across all of this owner's buildings over 7 years.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 17%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

615 Taraval St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

615 Taraval St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2023
311 Request May 16
Sidewalk defect
Collapsed sidewalk

See all 2 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 615 Taraval St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 615 Taraval St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Inner Parkside. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 615 Taraval St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.