Free SF apartment background check

111-115 Buena Vista Ter

Buena Vista Park/Ashbury Heights, SF 94117 2612036B 2 units · 2 fl · 1955

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Buena Vista Park/Ashbury Heights — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.6
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Buena Vista Park/Ashbury Heights average of 1.6.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 111-115 Buena Vista Ter rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1955
2 or more units
2 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1955
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units2
Floors2
Year built1955
Total area2,660 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusHome Owners
Blocklot2612036B
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Alan Richard Posner, Ttee 115 Buena Vista Ter San Francisco CA 94117
Last sale
November 21, 1990

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

111 Buena Vista Ter, San Francisco, CA 94117
115 Buena Vista Ter, San Francisco, CA 94117
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 111-115 Buena Vista Terrace, located in the Buena Vista Park neighborhood, is a two-story flats and duplex structure built in 1955 and currently owned by Alan Richard Posner Living Trust. The property has undergone several significant improvements over the past decade, with the most recent major work completed in November 2023 involving the complete rewiring of both units to eliminate outdated knob and tube wiring, representing a substantial safety upgrade. The building has seen consistent maintenance and modernization efforts, including a bathroom remodel in 2017 (valued at $35,000) that involved relocating the vanity and shower stall with new tile installation, and the replacement of a third-floor deck surface in 2015 ($10,000) that included waterproofing and tile work.

Additional improvements include the installation of a gas fireplace with associated gas line work in 2016, gas line repairs that same year, and substantial electrical upgrades in 2017 that involved relocating the electrical panel, installing a new vent fan, recessed lights, and multiple safety features including smoke detectors. The building's windows were upgraded in 1993 with the replacement of three aluminum thermal guard windows in the bedroom. While there have been several 311 calls regarding abandoned vehicles in the vicinity between 2017 and 2022, these were all related to street parking issues and were resolved promptly by parking enforcement, with no apparent impact on the building or its residents. The property's documented history shows regular maintenance and upgrading of systems, with particular attention paid to safety improvements such as electrical rewiring and plumbing updates.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 111-115 Buena Vista Ter's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
78thpercentile

Out of 351 buildings in this neighborhood, 77 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
85%
No DBI
violation
15%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Construction spend, owner's portfolio

Estimated permit value across all of this owner's buildings.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 15%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

111-115 Buena Vista Ter apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

111-115 Buena Vista Ter event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2023
Electrical Permit Nov 20
Rewire to eliminate knub and tube wiring in the unit.
Complete
Electrical PermitNov 20
Rewire to eliminate knub and tube wiring in the unit.

See all 3 events

Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 111-115 Buena Vista Ter apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 111-115 Buena Vista Ter compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Buena Vista Park/Ashbury Heights. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 111-115 Buena Vista Ter
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.