Free SF apartment background check

737-741 Rhode Island St

Potrero Hill, SF 94107 4072014 2 units · 2 fl · 1907

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model puts this building at a low risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Potrero Hill — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.1
1
FewerMore

This building has 1 novs (7y), at or below the Potrero Hill average of 1.1.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 737-741 Rhode Island St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1907
2 or more units
2 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1907
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units2
Floors2
Year built1907
Total area1,750 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot4072014
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Owner name
Mailing address
1082 Washington St Apt 2 San Francisco CA 94108
Last sale
October 06, 2017

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

741 Rhode Island St, San Francisco, CA 94107
737 Rhode Island St, San Francisco, CA 94107
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit multi-family residential building at 737-741 Rhode Island Street in Potrero Hill, owned by Zachary Proto, is a two-story flats and duplex structure built in 1907. The property has undergone several significant renovations and faced maintenance challenges over recent years. Most notably, there was a serious safety issue in 2019 when a dilapidated front fence/guard rail was documented as potentially unsafe, particularly concerning the risk of falls (with an 8-10 foot drop), though this violation was ultimately abated in May 2023 following the completion of a 4-foot fence installation. The building has demonstrated ongoing maintenance needs, including multiple roofing projects - with a $21,000 re-roofing permit issued in 2024 following a cancelled permit in 2023 - and a recent window replacement project completed in September 2024 involving seven new wood aluminum-clad double-hung windows.

The property has faced significant infrastructure challenges, particularly regarding sewage systems, with multiple sewer backup incidents recorded between 2020 and 2021 (six separate incidents over this period), suggesting persistent plumbing system issues. Historical maintenance records show attention to structural integrity, with dry rot repairs to stairs and walkways undertaken in 2018, and earlier repairs to front steps documented in 1988. The building underwent a legal process to confirm its two-unit status in 1995, and various repairs and improvements continue to be documented through building permits. Recent 311 calls indicate attention to exterior maintenance and infrastructure issues, including sidewalk repairs (2022) and tree damage (2022), though these appear to have been resolved. The comprehensive permit history and violation records suggest active management of the property's maintenance needs, with recent improvements focusing on exterior upgrades and structural repairs.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 737-741 Rhode Island St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
74thpercentile

Out of 726 buildings in this neighborhood, 189 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
83%
No DBI
violation
17%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

DBI tenant complaints (past 7 years)

Formal complaints tenants filed with DBI about this building over 7 years.

NOV rate, owner's portfolio

Per-building NOV rate across everything this owner manages — high rates signal pattern neglect.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 17%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

737-741 Rhode Island St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

737-741 Rhode Island St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
Electrical Permit Jul 17
Install a new gfci for the back yard for irrigation and lights, circuits 1, receptacles 1
Complete

See all 9 events

Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 737-741 Rhode Island St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 737-741 Rhode Island St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Potrero Hill. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 737-741 Rhode Island St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.