Free SF apartment background check

927-935 Alabama St

Inner Mission, SF 94110 4146031 5 units · 3 fl · 1904

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model predicts continuing maintenance failures over the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Inner Mission — not a forecast
Above average
avg 2.7
20
FewerMore

This building has 20 novs (7y), above the Inner Mission average of 2.7.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 927-935 Alabama St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1904
2 or more units
5 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1904
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units5
Floors3
Year built1904
Total area5,896 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot4146031
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Owner name
Mailing address
1855 Polk St #155 San Francisco CA 94109
Last sale
April 02, 2020

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

927 Alabama St, San Francisco, CA 94110
931 Alabama St, San Francisco, CA 94110
933 Alabama St, San Francisco, CA 94110
929 Alabama St, San Francisco, CA 94110
935 Alabama St, San Francisco, CA 94110
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-story, five-unit multi-family residential building at 927-935 Alabama Street in the Inner Mission, owned by Clear Homes LLC, has undergone significant renovations and faced several concerning issues in recent years. Built in 1904, this building completed comprehensive interior remodeling of its rear three floors in 2020, including structural work to remove load-bearing walls (cost: $340,000), followed by substantial updates in 2021 comprising new kitchens, bathrooms, heating furnaces, and electrical systems throughout all units. A recent permit from January 2024 indicates window improvements, though not visible from the street.

The building has had serious maintenance and safety concerns, particularly in 2020-2021, including a period of inadequate heating and multiple violations requiring remediation by November 2021. These violations involved various issues such as floor coverings, egress obstructions, electrical outlets, interior surfaces, and sanitation concerns. There were also multiple complaints in 2021 regarding construction work, safety issues, and unpermitted activities, though these complaints were ultimately marked as not active. A troubling incident of sewage backup was reported in July 2020, and throughout 2020-2021 there were significant electrical and fire safety concerns, particularly related to emergency egress. The building has completed its required soft-story seismic retrofit and received its Certificate of Final Completion. Notably, there was a tenant buyout at 929 Alabama Street in September 2021 for $85,000 involving five tenants, suggesting the building underwent substantial changes during this period. Recent maintenance issues have primarily involved external concerns such as sidewalk parking violations and tree maintenance needs, with a current open case regarding tree root damage reported in December 2023.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 927-935 Alabama St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
9thpercentile

Out of 2380 buildings in this neighborhood, 2166 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
24%
No DBI
violation
76%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

DBI tenant complaints (past 7 years)

Formal complaints tenants filed with DBI about this building over 7 years.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

DBI complaint rate, owner's portfolio

Per-building complaint rate across the owner's portfolio.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 76%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

927-935 Alabama St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

927-935 Alabama St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
DBI Complaint Aug 04
Date last observed: 03-aug-26; time last observed: 4:00; floor: 3; unit: 931; exact location: main bldg; building type: residence/dwelling no heat; ; additional information: pg& e turned the pilot light off to the gas heater. it is not vented through the attic to the outside of the chimney. i have submitted photo evidence of the faulty vent installation. heater is not vented to the outside. all the landlord has to do is drop a liner down the chimney and attach it properly to the heater and give me a photo of the vent going to the outside. as per hvac codee.;
Housing Inspection Services
DBI ComplaintJul 24
Date last observed: 17-jul-26; unit: 931; exact location: main bldg; building type: residence/dwelling fire safety/fire escape; hazardous outlet wiring; ; additional information: i have 2 circuit breakers "main" and ""lights" the lights circuit panel used to go off all the time. since construction 2021 it has not fired. my internal appliances are on lights if two appliance overheat then the circuit breaker doesn't break . it is a safety issue. the box needs to be rewired. you are welcome to come test the circuit panel. i have mentioned this numerous times however i apologize i was not completely specific.;

See all 23 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 927-935 Alabama St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 927-935 Alabama St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Inner Mission. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 927-935 Alabama St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.