Free SF apartment background check

1348 Hawes St

Bayview, SF 94124 4762002 2 units · 1 fl · 1925

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model sees a moderate chance of more in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Bayview — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 4.6
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Bayview average of 4.6.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 1348 Hawes St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1925
2 or more units
2 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1925
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units2
Floors1
Year built1925
Total area2,864 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot4762002
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
4799 Tuscany Cir San Jose CA 95135
Last sale
October 24, 2014

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

1200 Revere Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124
1348 Hawes St, San Francisco, CA 94124
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The property at 1348 Hawes Street is a one-story, two-unit multi-family residential building located in the Bayview neighborhood, owned by He Quan & Zhong Yan and constructed in 1925. The building has undergone several significant modifications, most notably a horizontal two-story addition completed in 2004 that converted it from a single-family to a two-unit dwelling, followed by various renovations including bathroom updates and dry rot repairs in 2015. A notable concern emerged in 2017 when complaints were filed regarding an allegedly unpermitted dwelling unit, which resulted in active violations that remain unresolved. More recently, the building has faced recurring maintenance issues, particularly with its exterior, as evidenced by multiple 311 calls in late 2024 and 2023 regarding peeling paint. Other maintenance concerns include a sewage backup incident in 2018 and lighting issues in 2021.

The property has received several recent inspections and service calls, including a rodent/insect infestation complaint in January 2025 and numerous garbage and debris reports in late 2024. Building systems improvements have been documented, including electrical work completed in 2005 that installed multiple fixtures and circuits throughout the building. While there have been several fire-related service calls, including lockdowns, system malfunction, and false alarms, none resulted in civilian injuries. The building's maintenance and compliance history suggests ongoing challenges with upkeep and regulatory compliance, particularly regarding the status of the allegedly unpermitted dwelling unit.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1348 Hawes St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
33rdpercentile

Out of 382 buildings in this neighborhood, 256 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
46%
No DBI
violation
54%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

DBI tenant complaints (past 7 years)

Formal complaints tenants filed with DBI about this building over 7 years.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 54%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

1348 Hawes St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1348 Hawes St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2024
311 Request Apr 26
Bulky items
Boxed or Bagged Items
DBI ComplaintApr 02
Front and side paint is peeling

See all 9 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1348 Hawes St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 1348 Hawes St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Bayview. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 1348 Hawes St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.