Free SF apartment background check

487 Silver Ave

Excelsior, SF 94112 5894038 2 units · 2 fl · 1924

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, but recent activity points to a low risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Excelsior — not a forecast
Above average
avg 1.4
4
FewerMore

This building has 4 novs (7y), above the Excelsior average of 1.4.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts DBI violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 487 Silver Ave rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1924
2 or more units
2 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH1
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1924
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units2
Floors2
Year built1924
Total area1,800 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot5894038
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Owner name
Mailing address
420 Hillcrest Wy Emerald Hills CA 94062
Last sale
January 30, 1998

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The property at 487 Silver Avenue is a two-unit, two-story multi-family residential building located in the Excelsior neighborhood, owned by Mack Alexander J and constructed in 1924. The building's recent history (2018-2019) is marked by significant maintenance issues, particularly regarding lead paint hazards and building neglect. Multiple violations were filed in December 2018 concerning lead paint concerns, including peeling paint both interior and exterior that required attention to prevent health hazards, with these violations being officially abated by February 2019. A serious complaint regarding deteriorated electrical equipment suggesting a fire hazard was filed in January 2019, though this complaint was ultimately marked as not active. Earlier, in June 2018, there was a complaint about the property being vacant, with reports of peeling paint, debris, and general exterior neglect, which also required compliance with the Vacant or Abandoned Building Ordinance, though this violation too was abated by February 2019. The building permit records show minimal activity, with only one street space and sidewalk permit issued in 2007.

More recently, from late 2024 to early 2025, there has been a significant number of parking-related incidents near the property, with at least five citations issued for illegal parking, though these are external to the building's condition and maintenance records. Additionally, there was one report of garbage and debris on the street/sidewalk in December 2024 that was subsequently resolved. A carbon monoxide detector activation was recorded at the property at some point, though this incident showed no actual carbon monoxide presence and resulted in no civilian injuries. The building's past violations and complaints, while concerning, were generally addressed within a reasonable timeframe (typically within about three months of reporting), with all known violations being formally abated by February 2019.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 487 Silver Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
65thpercentile

Out of 337 buildings in this neighborhood, 118 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
74%
No DBI
violation
26%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Building age

Older buildings tend to have more maintenance challenges; SF's pre-1906 earthquake housing stock carries distinct risk.

Construction spend, owner's portfolio

Estimated permit value across all of this owner's buildings.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 26%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

487 Silver Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

487 Silver Ave event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

No dated public records on file yet.
Every record we have

Full data for 487 Silver Ave apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 487 Silver Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Excelsior. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 487 Silver Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.