Free SF apartment background check

206 Leland Ave

Visitacion Valley, SF 94134 6246052 3 units · 2 fl · 1967

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Visitacion Valley — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.4
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Visitacion Valley average of 1.4.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 206 Leland Ave rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1967
2 or more units
3 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1967
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units3
Floors2
Year built1967
Total area3,244 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusHome Owners
Blocklot6246052
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Chu Wai Sun & Mimi,trustee 206 Leland Ave San Francisco CA 94134
Last sale

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 206 Leland Avenue property is a two-story, three-unit multi-family residential building located in Visitacion Valley, built in 1967 and currently owned by the Chu Family Revocable Trust. The building has undergone significant safety and infrastructure improvements in recent years, most notably the installation of a comprehensive fire safety system between 2022-2023, including a new sprinkler system for the ground floor, sprinkler monitoring system, wireless alarm communicator, smoke detector, and control units, with associated plumbing and electrical work totaling over $27,000. In 2021, an Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) conversion was completed on the first floor, adding two bedrooms, kitchen, and living/dining areas. The building had several building violations in 2001 and 2007 related to fire safety, security, and smoke detection requirements, all of which have been marked as abated. A notable incident occurred in 2011 involving unstable windows on the third floor, though this complaint was resolved the same day it was filed.

Recent maintenance and improvements include a bathroom addition and kitchen remodel on the first floor in 2022, along with furnace replacement. The property has been subject to regular routine inspections by Housing Inspection Services from 1999-2013, with all issues apparently resolved. Recent service records from late 2023 show some exterior maintenance needs, including sewer flooding and various debris issues, though these are primarily street-level concerns. The building's recent permit activity and resolved violations suggest a focus on improving safety systems and maintaining compliance with current building codes, though the presence of some recent 311 calls regarding exterior maintenance may warrant attention.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 206 Leland Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
96thpercentile

Out of 214 buildings in this neighborhood, 9 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
90%
No DBI
violation
10%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Neighborhood (ZIP code)

The ZIP code captures local housing market and enforcement patterns that affect all buildings in the area.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 10%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

206 Leland Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

206 Leland Ave event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2023
Electrical Permit Oct 02
Description: install (n) sprinkler monitoring system, install new sk-6700 control unit. (n) wireless alarm radio communicator, 1 smoke detector, 1 pull station, 3 monitor modules, ref to 202110059856 & 202212299395
Complete
Building PermitJan 13
Install (n) sprinkler monitoring system, install new sk-6700 control unit. (n) wireless alarm radio communicator, 1 smoke detector, 1 pull station, 3 monitor modules, ref to 202110059856 & 202212299395

See all 8 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 206 Leland Ave apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 206 Leland Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Visitacion Valley. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 206 Leland Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.