Free SF apartment background check

5342-5344 Mission St

Outer Mission, SF 94112 7043001G 2 units · 2 fl · 1925

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Outer Mission — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.6
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Outer Mission average of 2.6.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts DBI violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 5342-5344 Mission St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1925
2 or more units
2 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
NC2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1925
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units2
Floors2
Year built1925
Total area2,100 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot7043001G
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Owner name
Mailing address
1302 York St San Francisco CA 94110
Last sale
December 01, 1987

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

5344 Mission St, San Francisco, CA 94112
5342 Mission St, San Francisco, CA 94112
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 5342-5344 Mission Street property is a two-unit, two-story multi-family residential building constructed in 1925, with the added classification of "Flat & Store 4 units or less" and owned by Virginia V. Lopez. The building has undergone several significant modifications and faced multiple maintenance challenges over its history. Between 1997-1999, there were three major horizontal addition permits (one valued at $20,000) and various revisions including reconfiguration of rear stairs and bathroom modifications. The property had multiple serious housing complaints in the late 1990s, including issues with heating systems, illegal units, wiring problems, inefficient windows, and lack of smoke detectors, though these complaints were officially closed by 2000. An unauthorized rear building was also reported and subsequently abated in 1997.

More recent history of the property shows primarily exterior maintenance issues, with multiple reports of graffiti (most recently in 2020) and sidewalk cleaning needs between 2015-2020. A noise complaint related to entertainment was filed and accepted in September 2018. The building's only documented internal renovation work appears to be from the 1980s, specifically reroofing work completed in 1989, with no subsequent major internal improvements or complaints recorded in the past two decades. Recent external issues have generally been addressed promptly, as evidenced by the "Closed Case Resolved" status for most 311 calls. The property remains a two-unit building, though historical records indicate it was classified as a mixed-use building with both residential and commercial space.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 5342-5344 Mission St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
23rdpercentile

Out of 112 buildings in this neighborhood, 86 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
53%
No DBI
violation
47%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Property class: apartment building

Apartment building — this property classification influences expected violation rates.

Construction spend, owner's portfolio

Estimated permit value across all of this owner's buildings.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 47%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

5342-5344 Mission St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

5342-5344 Mission St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

No dated public records on file yet.
Every record we have

Full data for 5342-5344 Mission St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 5342-5344 Mission St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Outer Mission. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 5342-5344 Mission St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.