Free Chicago apartment background check

6565 N Glenwood Ave 1S

Rogers Park, Chicago IL 60626 11323180030000 6 units · 1914

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model predicts continuing maintenance failures over the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Rogers Park — not a forecast
Above average
avg 2.3
7
FewerMore

This building has 7 building violations (7y), above the Rogers Park average of 2.3.

Building characteristics
Units6
Year built1914
Stories
Building area9,552 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)11323180030000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
917 Foster St

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The six-unit building at 6565 N Glenwood Ave 1S in Rogers Park, owned by American Rental Prop, has experienced several significant issues in recent years. Most notably, on October 3, 2025, multiple complaint-driven inspections were initiated, resulting in seven open violations that remain unresolved as of this report. The property has also been the subject of various service requests, with the most recent cluster of activity occurring in 2026, including two tree removal inspections (one still open), and earlier violations in 2025 for building code and sanitation issues that have since been closed. Additional maintenance concerns have been documented in 2025, including a wire basket request and a pothole complaint in the street adjacent to the property, both of which were resolved. The building's documented history from the past seven years shows a total of seven building violations and thirteen service requests, with only one building permit filed during this period.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6565 N Glenwood Ave 1S's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
28thpercentile

Out of 1541 buildings in this neighborhood, 1110 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
31%
No code
violation
69%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Township: Rogers Park

Located in Rogers Park. The township captures local housing-market and code-enforcement patterns that affect all properties in the area.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Lot size

Total lot square footage is a proxy for property scale.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 69%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6565 N Glenwood Ave 1S apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Rogers Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6565 N Glenwood Ave 1S event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
Building Violation Oct 03 Serious
COMPLAINT
OPEN
Building ViolationOct 03
COMPLAINT

See all 10 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 6565 N Glenwood Ave 1S apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6565 N Glenwood Ave 1S compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Rogers Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6565 N Glenwood Ave 1S
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.