Free Chicago apartment background check

5628 W Goodman St

Jefferson Park, Chicago IL 60630 13093160360000 3 units · 1956

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model predicts a high risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Jefferson Park — not a forecast
Above average
avg 0.4
2
FewerMore

This building has 2 building violations (7y), above the Jefferson Park average of 0.4.

Building characteristics
Units3
Year built1956
Stories
Building area2,216 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)13093160360000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
5628 W Goodman Av

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit residential building at 5628 W Goodman St in Jefferson Park, owned by Emil Fidorf, has been standing since 1956. Over the past seven years, the property has experienced two unresolved building code violations, both of which were documented on October 28, 2020 through complaint-driven inspections. The building's maintenance record shows a significant number of 311 service requests during this period, totaling 44 incidents. Notably, there has been an unusually high concentration of recent issues in 2026, with multiple reports of alley potholes (five separate complaints between March and May), along with a water on street complaint and a dead animal pick-up request, though most of these recent requests have been resolved except for the two most recent pothole complaints. The building's overall record shows a persistent pattern of infrastructure-related issues in the surrounding area, particularly concerning the alley conditions, which may impact resident access and convenience.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 5628 W Goodman St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
1stpercentile

Out of 1632 buildings in this neighborhood, 1616 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
30%
No code
violation
70%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

311 call rate, owner's portfolio

Per-property 311 call rate across the owner's portfolio.

311 calls (past 7 years)

311 service requests tied to this address over 7 years.

Lot size

Total lot square footage is a proxy for property scale.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 70%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

5628 W Goodman St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Jefferson Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

5628 W Goodman St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jan 21
Rodent Baiting/Rat Complaint

See all 7 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 5628 W Goodman St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 5628 W Goodman St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Jefferson Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 5628 W Goodman St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.