Free Chicago apartment background check

3518 W Montrose Ave

Albany Park, Chicago IL 60618 13142220260000 4 units · 1919

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Albany Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.1
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Albany Park average of 1.1.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units4
Year built1919
Stories
Building area3,982 sq ft
Property class212
PIN (Cook County parcel)13142220260000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
3759 W Fullerton Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The four-unit residential building at 3518 W Montrose Ave in Albany Park, owned by Gilberto Gutierrez, has been in operation since 1919 and has generated a total of five 311 service requests over the past seven years. The most recent service requests, spanning from February to November 2025, reveal a pattern of animal-related complaints, including a vicious animal complaint in February 2025 and a nuisance animal complaint in November 2024, both of which were resolved. The property has also required attention for tree maintenance, as evidenced by two closed tree trim requests in November and August 2025, although it should be noted that this particular service is no longer being accepted. Additionally, there was an incident requiring graffiti removal in September 2025, which has also been resolved. While the number of service requests is relatively low for a multi-unit building over this period, the concentration of animal-related complaints and tree maintenance issues warrants attention from a resident comfort perspective.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 3518 W Montrose Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
20thpercentile

Out of 2742 buildings in this neighborhood, 2194 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
54%
No code
violation
46%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Property class (212)

Assessor class 212 — small residential (roughly 2–6 units). The assessor's property-class code, which correlates with building type and the violation rates the model expects.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Property class (211)

Assessor class 211 — small residential (roughly 2–6 units). The assessor's property-class code, which correlates with building type and the violation rates the model expects.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 46%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

3518 W Montrose Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Albany Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

3518 W Montrose Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2023
311 Request May 19
Water in Basement Complaint
Streets and Sanitation

See all 1 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 3518 W Montrose Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 3518 W Montrose Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Albany Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 3518 W Montrose Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.