Free Chicago apartment background check

1247 W Victoria St 1

Edgewater, Chicago IL 60660 14053180150000 3 units · 1905

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Edgewater — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.1
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Edgewater average of 2.1.

Building characteristics
Units3
Year built1905
Stories
Building area3,237 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)14053180150000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
1247 W Victoria St

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit residential building at 1247 W Victoria St in Edgewater, owned by Jesus Regalado, is a 1905 structure that has experienced relatively few documented issues over the past two decades. Recent records from 2024-2025 show the most activity in the past seven years, with three closed tree trimming requests processed in May-June 2024 and one alley pothole complaint addressed in April 2025, all through the city's 311 service system. While these maintenance requests demonstrate proactive engagement with city services, it's noteworthy that the tree trimming requests were submitted during a period when the city had officially stopped accepting such requests. Looking further back in the building's history, an air pollution complaint was documented in July 2004, though no other environmental or safety concerns have been reported in the subsequent 19 years. The property appears to be relatively well-maintained, with the majority of recent service requests being routine maintenance issues rather than responses to significant problems.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1247 W Victoria St 1's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
60thpercentile

Out of 1377 buildings in this neighborhood, 551 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
71%
No code
violation
29%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Year built

The year a building was constructed is a proxy for its maintenance challenges.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 29%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1247 W Victoria St 1 apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Edgewater, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1247 W Victoria St 1 event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2004
Environmental Complaint Jul 12
Air Pollution Work Order

See all 1 events

Full history back to 2004 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1247 W Victoria St 1 apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1247 W Victoria St 1 compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Edgewater. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1247 W Victoria St 1
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.