Free Chicago apartment background check

754 S California Ave

Garfield Park, Chicago IL 60612 16133110430000 3 units · 1891

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Garfield Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.9
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Garfield Park average of 1.9.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units3
Year built1891
Stories
Building area1,848 sq ft
Property class212
PIN (Cook County parcel)16133110430000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
754 S California Av

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit residential building at 754 South California Avenue in the Garfield Park neighborhood, constructed in 1891, is currently owned by TAXPAYER OF and has experienced significant regulatory activity over the past seven years. The property has generated an unusually high number of building violations, totaling 2,228, and 8,731 311 service requests, suggesting ongoing maintenance or compliance challenges. While there have been 338 building permits issued during this period, indicating some degree of active property management or improvements, the building's recent history shows a concerning pattern of environmental issues, with 33 environmental complaints filed and 10 enforcement actions taken against the property. The recent cluster of fly dumping complaints in early 2026, totaling six incidents between January and May, points to a particularly persistent waste management issue in the immediate vicinity of the building. Additionally, there have been three violations related to house share activities, suggesting potential unauthorized use of the property or compliance concerns with rental regulations.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 754 S California Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
20thpercentile

Out of 3998 buildings in this neighborhood, 3198 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
45%
No code
violation
55%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Property class (211)

Assessor class 211 — small residential (roughly 2–6 units). The assessor's property-class code, which correlates with building type and the violation rates the model expects.

311 calls (past 7 years)

311 service requests tied to this address over 7 years.

Property class (212)

Assessor class 212 — small residential (roughly 2–6 units). The assessor's property-class code, which correlates with building type and the violation rates the model expects.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 55%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

754 S California Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Garfield Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

754 S California Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request Dec 12
Sanitation Code Violation
311 City Services
311 RequestJul 04
Sanitation Code Violation

See all 3 events

Full history back to 2024 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 754 S California Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 754 S California Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Garfield Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 754 S California Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.