Free Chicago apartment background check

1061 W Madison St

West Loop, Chicago IL 60607 17172030030000 5 units · 1886

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model predicts a high risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in West Loop — not a forecast
Above average
avg 3.7
5
FewerMore

This building has 5 building violations (7y), above the West Loop average of 3.7.

Building characteristics
Units5
Year built1886
Stories
Building area8,700 sq ft
Property class212
PIN (Cook County parcel)17172030030000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
1330 W Madison

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The five-unit residential building at 1061 W Madison Street in Chicago's West Loop, owned by Nicholas Andrews, has a documented history dating back to its 1886 construction. The property currently faces multiple unresolved issues, with five open building violations recorded in the past seven years, including three complaint-driven inspections and one permit-related inspection in 2024. The building's service request history is relatively active, particularly in the last four years, with 29 total 311 service requests since 2017. Recent concerns include a restaurant complaint, sanitation code violation, nuisance animal complaint, and a water in the basement complaint, all from late 2025 or early 2026, with a sidewalk inspection request still pending resolution. The building's maintenance record shows a pattern of routine inspections and subsequent violations, particularly in 2020, while earlier environmental complaints from 1999-2000 documented noise issues that have not been repeated in recent years. The concentration of open violations and recent service requests suggests ongoing maintenance challenges that have persisted despite multiple inspection attempts.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1061 W Madison St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
31stpercentile

Out of 205 buildings in this neighborhood, 141 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
21%
No code
violation
79%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Violation rate, owner's portfolio

Per-property violation rate across the owner's portfolio.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 79%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1061 W Madison St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in West Loop, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1061 W Madison St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
Building Violation Mar 24 Serious
COMPLAINT
OPEN
Building ViolationMar 24
COMPLAINT

See all 13 events

Full history back to 1999 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1061 W Madison St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1061 W Madison St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in West Loop. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1061 W Madison St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.