Free Chicago apartment background check

5412 S Woodlawn Ave

Hyde Park, Chicago IL 60615 20113240120000 6 units · 1917

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, but our model still flags a rising risk of maintenance problems in the next 12 months. That forecast comes from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area, not from this building's own record — treat it as a reason to ask questions, not as evidence of a problem. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Hyde Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 5.3
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Hyde Park average of 5.3.

Building characteristics
Units6
Year built1917
Stories
Building area8,895 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)20113240120000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
5412 S Woodlawn Av

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The building at 5412 S Woodlawn Ave in Hyde Park is a 6-unit residential property constructed in 1917, currently under the ownership of "TAXPAYER OF." This property has experienced significant regulatory attention over the past seven years, with a staggering 2,228 building violations recorded. While the recent water lead test kit request from September 2025 indicates ongoing environmental monitoring, the building's record shows concerning patterns in both building and environmental issues. The property has generated 8,731 311 service requests during this period, suggesting frequent tenant concerns or building maintenance needs. Additionally, the building's permit activity is notable, with 338 permits issued, though the nature and resolution of these permits would require further investigation. Environmental enforcement records show 10 instances of official intervention, while there have been 33 environmental complaints filed against the property. The building has also been subject to 3 house share violations, indicating potential issues with unauthorized unit usage or occupancy.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 5412 S Woodlawn Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
60thpercentile

Out of 417 buildings in this neighborhood, 167 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
37%
No code
violation
63%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Lot size

Total lot square footage is a proxy for property scale.

Number of rooms

Total room count is a proxy for property scale.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 63%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

5412 S Woodlawn Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Hyde Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

5412 S Woodlawn Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request Sep 19
Water Lead Test Kit Request

See all 2 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 5412 S Woodlawn Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 5412 S Woodlawn Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Hyde Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 5412 S Woodlawn Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.