Free LA County apartment background check

10088 N Telfair Ave

Pacoima, Los Angeles County, CA 91331 2623023020 2 units · 1948

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Code Enforcement Cases (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Pacoima — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 0.5
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 code enforcement cases (7y), at or below the Pacoima average of 0.5.

Building characteristics
Units2
ZoningLAR1
Year built1948
Total area5,902 sq ft
Use code200
APN (Assessor's Parcel Number)2623023020
Ownership

Registered owner per LA County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
10088 Telfair Ave Pacoima Ca 91331

Landlord portfolio

Other LA County properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Rent & eviction protection

Is 10088 N Telfair Ave rent-stabilized?

The Los Angeles Rent Stabilization Ordinance (RSO) caps annual rent increases and requires a legal reason to evict for most rental units first built on or before October 1, 1978. Here's how this building scores on the signals that usually point to coverage.

Built on/before Oct 1, 1978
Built 1948
2 or more units
2 units
Use code
200
Zoning
LAR1
Likely covered by the RSO. Building age and unit count suggest most units fall under LA's Rent Stabilization Ordinance, which limits yearly rent increases and requires just cause to evict.

Based on LA County Assessor records. Coverage also extends to condos, townhomes, duplexes, and units attached to commercial buildings. Not legal advice — confirm with the LA Housing Department.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1948
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The property at 10088 N Telfair Ave in Pacoima is a 2-unit residential building built in 1948 and currently owned by Jose F Navarro. The building's recent history shows significant activity, particularly in 2025-2026, with multiple reports of illegal dumping incidents, totaling six documented cases between November 2025 and May 2026. The building is also undergoing permitted construction work for a new 770 square foot ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit) as of September 2025, which is in the corrections issuance stage according to building permit records. The property's documented history includes three building safety inspections over the past seven years and a total of 48 service requests through the MyLA311 system, though these do not appear to be all directly related to building safety or habitability. Notably, two pro-active code enforcement cases were opened and closed on the same day (June 16, 2010), though the nature and outcome of these cases are not specified in the records. While the property has experienced ongoing issues with illegal dumping in recent years, all reported service requests and code enforcement cases have been officially closed, suggesting that the appropriate authorities have responded to these incidents as they occurred.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 10088 N Telfair Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of LA County code enforcement data — code enforcement cases, building & safety requests, foreclosure registrations, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that LA County will open a code enforcement case at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

LA County rarely opens code cases here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. LA County has opened cases here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
50thpercentile

Out of 343 buildings in this neighborhood, 172 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
99%
No code
case
1%
Code case
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

ZIP code (91331)

The ZIP code captures local housing-market and code-enforcement patterns that affect all properties in the area.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some LA County neighborhoods have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Year built

Older construction is associated with higher maintenance and code-violation risk.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 1%
Estimated probability of a code enforcement case in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

10088 N Telfair Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Pacoima, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

10088 N Telfair Ave event timeline

Code enforcement cases, building & safety requests, foreclosure registrations, permits, and MyLA311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
MyLA311 Request May 02
Illegal Dumping Item Pickup
Closed
MyLA311 RequestApr 13
Illegal Dumping Item Pickup

See all 7 events

Full history back to 2010 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 10088 N Telfair Ave apartments

LA County public datasets for this parcel — code enforcement cases, permits, MyLA311 calls, building & safety requests, and foreclosure registrations.

Side by side

How 10088 N Telfair Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Pacoima. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in LA?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any LA County address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all LA County datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from LA County Code Enforcement, MyLA311, LA County Assessor & LA County Public Works

Watch 10088 N Telfair Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.