Free SF apartment background check

2178-2182 Bush St

Lower Pacific Heights, SF 94115 0660017 4 units · 3 fl · 1900

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Lower Pacific Heights — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.6
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Lower Pacific Heights average of 1.6.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 2178-2182 Bush St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1900
2 or more units
4 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
FILLMR
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1900
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units4
Floors3
Year built1900
Total area4,200 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot0660017
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Lynda Ruth Griffith Trustee 1911 Stockton St San Francisco CA 94133
Last sale
February 15, 1991

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

2178 Bush St, San Francisco, CA 94115
2182 Bush St, San Francisco, CA 94115
2180 Bush St, San Francisco, CA 94115
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

This three-story, multi-family residential building located at 2178-2182 Bush Street in the Lower Pacific Heights neighborhood was constructed in 1900 and currently houses 4 units, under the ownership of the Lynda Griffith Living Trust. The property has undergone several significant improvements over the years, with the most recent being electrical upgrades in 2022 (kitchen plug installation and dimmer replacement) and plumbing work including sewer repairs in 2020. Safety compliance has been a recurring theme, with multiple fire safety inspections revealing issues such as fire extinguisher maintenance (most recently in 2024), alarm system concerns (2024), and historical violations in 2017 regarding blocked exits and street numbering, though all were subsequently corrected.

The building's maintenance history shows attention to structural integrity, including a major reroofing project in 2009 costing $20,000, and foundation work in 1994. A notable incident in the building's history was the removal of an illegal unit in 1986, followed by a change in occupancy classification request in 1985. Recent 311 calls primarily relate to external issues such as parking violations and street cleaning needs, with multiple reports in late 2024 regarding garbage, debris, and parking meter damage, though these external matters do not directly impact building safety or habitability. The property maintains an active legacy business registry for Russian Hill Dog Grooming, indicating ongoing commercial activity at the location.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 2178-2182 Bush St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
37thpercentile

Out of 670 buildings in this neighborhood, 422 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
65%
No DBI
violation
35%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Property class: apartment building

Apartment building — this property classification influences expected violation rates.

Building age

Older buildings tend to have more maintenance challenges; SF's pre-1906 earthquake housing stock carries distinct risk.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 35%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

2178-2182 Bush St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

2178-2182 Bush St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
Plumbing Permit Feb 12
Work category: 1m; furnace change out
Complete
Plumbing PermitJan 15
Work category: 1p; install automatic earthquake gas shut off valve

See all 12 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 2178-2182 Bush St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 2178-2182 Bush St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Lower Pacific Heights. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 2178-2182 Bush St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.