Free SF apartment background check

427-429 Oak St

Hayes Valley, SF 94102 0840022 2 units · 2 fl · 1880

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Hayes Valley — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.2
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Hayes Valley average of 2.2.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 427-429 Oak St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1880
2 or more units
2 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH3
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1880
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units2
Floors2
Year built1880
Total area2,960 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot0840022
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Belen Delrosario, Ttee 821 Quintara St San Francisco CA 94116
Last sale
October 03, 1988

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

429 Oak St, San Francisco, CA 94102
427 Oak St, San Francisco, CA 94102
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 427-429 Oak Street in Hayes Valley, owned by the Belen Delrosario Revocable Trust, has experienced several significant structural and maintenance events since its construction in 1880. The most pressing concern was a foundation-related violation in 2015 that required multiple remediation efforts, including soil replacement and controlled material installation in the breezeway (completed in 2021 at a cost of $55,000) and earlier pressure grouting (2016, $20,000). These foundation issues were monitored monthly with a fee until they were officially abated in July 2024. The building has undergone various HVAC improvements, including a furnace replacement in 2014, and multiple fence repairs and replacements, most notably a 23-foot fence replacement in 2018.

Recent building maintenance has included attention to aesthetic concerns such as graffiti removal (with multiple reports in 2023) and sidewalk cleaning. A notable fire safety inspection in 2020 regarding the sprinkler/standpipe systems was resolved within a month with conditions corrected. The property has experienced several minor quality-of-life issues typical for urban environments, including parking enforcement calls and occasional noise complaints. While the building's recent history shows proper attention to major structural issues, the property has faced recurring challenges with exterior maintenance, particularly regarding graffiti and building envelope upkeep, reflecting broader neighborhood trends.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 427-429 Oak St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
99thpercentile

Out of 1027 buildings in this neighborhood, 10 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
96%
No DBI
violation
4%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Neighborhood (ZIP code)

The ZIP code captures local housing market and enforcement patterns that affect all buildings in the area.

Building permits, owner's portfolio

Permits pulled across all of this owner's buildings over 7 years.

Permit rate, owner's portfolio

Per-building permit rate across the owner's portfolio.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 4%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

427-429 Oak St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

427-429 Oak St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2024
311 Request Nov 20
311 service request
Encampment

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 427-429 Oak St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 427-429 Oak St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Hayes Valley. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 427-429 Oak St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.