Free SF apartment background check

1525-1527 Baker St

Lower Pacific Heights, SF 94115 1054001 3 units · 2 fl · 1900

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model puts this building at a low risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Lower Pacific Heights — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.6
1
FewerMore

This building has 1 novs (7y), at or below the Lower Pacific Heights average of 1.6.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 1525-1527 Baker St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1900
2 or more units
3 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1900
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units3
Floors2
Year built1900
Total area4,228 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot1054001
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Sonia Sohn Po Box 1272 Tiburon CA 94920
Last sale
May 30, 2012

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

1527 Baker St, San Francisco, CA 94115
2803 Bush St, San Francisco, CA 94115
1525 Baker St, San Francisco, CA 94115
2809 Bush St, San Francisco, CA 94115
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The property at 1525-1527 Baker Street is a two-story, three-unit multi-family residential building with ground-floor commercial space, constructed in 1900 and currently owned by Baker Street Living LLC. The building underwent a significant accessibility improvement project in 2022-2023, costing $25,000, to comply with the accessible business entrance program, which included enlarging entry clearances, modifying ramp transitions, and installing lever hardware. This followed a 2021 complaint about an unsafe entrance condition involving a non-code compliant platform that was eventually resolved in April 2024 through proper permitting and modifications. The property's maintenance record shows regular upkeep, including a 2014 bathroom remodel and furnace gas line installation, front step repairs in 2009, electrical system upgrades with meter and panel replacements in 2003, and various plumbing works. Historical records indicate earlier maintenance activities such as dry rot repairs and reroofing in 1998.

Recent months have seen several routine municipal service calls regarding the property and its vicinity, primarily related to street cleaning, parking violations, and graffiti on mailboxes in late 2023. There were also two infrastructure-related reports in 2024 regarding water and sewer issues that were accepted and resolved. The building's violation history shows a single complaint regarding the business entrance platform in 2021, which has since been abated through proper modifications and compliance measures. The property has maintained an active permit history over the years, demonstrating ongoing maintenance and improvement efforts by the current ownership.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1525-1527 Baker St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
48thpercentile

Out of 670 buildings in this neighborhood, 348 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
73%
No DBI
violation
27%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

DBI tenant complaints (past 7 years)

Formal complaints tenants filed with DBI about this building over 7 years.

Property class: apartment building

Apartment building — this property classification influences expected violation rates.

Building age

Older buildings tend to have more maintenance challenges; SF's pre-1906 earthquake housing stock carries distinct risk.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 27%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

1525-1527 Baker St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1525-1527 Baker St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2024
311 Request Aug 06
Encampment
Encampment
311 RequestAug 06
Garbage and debris

See all 7 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1525-1527 Baker St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 1525-1527 Baker St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Lower Pacific Heights. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 1525-1527 Baker St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.