Free SF apartment background check

213 6Th Ave

Inner Richmond, SF 94118 1427006 3 units · 2 fl · 1900

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Inner Richmond — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 0.9
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Inner Richmond average of 0.9.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 213 6Th Ave rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1900
2 or more units
3 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RM1
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1900
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units3
Floors2
Year built1900
Total area2,271 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot1427006
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Owner name
Mailing address
710 8th Ave San Francisco CA 94118
Last sale
November 30, 2011

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

213 06th Ave, San Francisco, CA 94118
213 A 06th Ave, San Francisco, CA 94118
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit, two-story multi-family residential building at 213 6th Avenue in the Inner Richmond, owned by Andy Lam, has undergone several significant improvements and repairs since its construction in 1900. Most recently, in 2020, the property underwent substantial renovations including a complete window replacement project costing $11,000 (2019-2020), comprehensive remodeling of Unit B's kitchen and bathrooms ($50,000), installation of a new furnace and ducts, and electrical upgrades including a subpanel upgrade. The building has a documented history of addressing structural and maintenance issues, including foundation work and dry rot repairs in 2013 ($10,000), reroofing in 2012 ($7,500), and multiple stair repairs in 2007-2010, with the most significant structural work involving both front and rear stairs.

The building's maintenance record shows attention to safety concerns, particularly in response to housing inspections. A significant cluster of violations was addressed in 2015, including fire safety, handrail requirements, and lighting issues, all of which were abated by November 2015. Earlier violations in 2010 regarding electrical safety and earlier complaints about stairs, mold, and plumbing issues from 2005-2007 indicate historical maintenance challenges. The property has experienced recurring sewer issues, with at least two documented sewage backup incidents in 2018 and 2022. Recent infrastructure improvements and compliance with housing codes suggest active management, though the building's age and history of maintenance issues indicate ongoing monitoring of building systems may be necessary.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 213 6Th Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
88thpercentile

Out of 1723 buildings in this neighborhood, 207 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
90%
No DBI
violation
10%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building age

Older buildings tend to have more maintenance challenges; SF's pre-1906 earthquake housing stock carries distinct risk.

Owner's portfolio size

Number of SF parcels this owner is registered on — larger portfolios have distinct risk patterns.

Final warnings, owner's portfolio

Final warnings issued across all buildings this owner is registered on.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 10%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

213 6Th Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

213 6Th Ave event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
Building Permit Apr 16
Revision to pa 202603167634 (repair front step <50%) replace (e) wood stair in-kind; repair (e) upper deck/landing in-kind new steel railing at deck stair
$3,000 · Issued
Planning RecordApr 16
Replace (E) front wood stairs with (N) wood stairs in the front setback per 136(c)(14). Repair to the front landing, less than 50% of the structure.

See all 11 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 213 6Th Ave apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 213 6Th Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Inner Richmond. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 213 6Th Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.