Free SF apartment background check

425-429 Duboce Ave

Duboce Triangle, SF 94117 3537088 3 units · 3 fl · 1905

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Duboce Triangle — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.3
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Duboce Triangle average of 2.3.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 425-429 Duboce Ave rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1905
2 or more units
3 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH3
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1905
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units3
Floors3
Year built1905
Total area3,960 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot3537088
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Magner Mark J Trustee 427 Duboce Ave San Francisco CA 94117
Last sale
January 04, 2013

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

427 Duboce Ave, San Francisco, CA 94117
429 Duboce Ave, San Francisco, CA 94117
425 Duboce Ave, San Francisco, CA 94117
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-story multi-family residential building at 425-429 Duboce Avenue, owned by Mark J Magner Sprt Prpt Tr, was constructed in 1905 and contains three units. The property has undergone several significant improvements over the past decades, with the most substantial being a seismic retrofit completed in 2017 costing $118,000, which included foundation upgrades, shearwall installation, and anchor bolt improvements. Other recent major works include the replacement of four old Federal Pacific electrical panels with grounding in 2021, a voluntary new fire alarm system installation in 2013, and reroofing work in 2013.

The building has experienced various maintenance and safety improvements, including the replacement of rotted structural elements in 2011 and a bathroom/kitchen remodel in 2005. Notably, in 2011, the building underwent a series of corrections in response to multiple violations related to fire safety and security, which were all abated by June 2011. These violations included issues with weatherproofing on siding, exterior door security, fire extinguisher tagging, and egress obstruction. While there have been some recent 311 calls regarding the property (2024-2025), mainly concerning garbage, debris, and parking issues, these are external to the building itself. A fire alarm system complaint was reported in 2024 but was determined to have "No Merit," and historical fire alarm complaints from 2009 and 2011 were similarly resolved. The property has maintained compliance with building codes since addressing the 2011 violations and continues to undergo regular maintenance and system upgrades to ensure resident safety and comfort.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 425-429 Duboce Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
55thpercentile

Out of 287 buildings in this neighborhood, 129 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
69%
No DBI
violation
31%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building size

Total floor area — a proxy for building scale and the number of systems (plumbing, electrical, HVAC) that can fail.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Neighborhood (ZIP code)

The ZIP code captures local housing market and enforcement patterns that affect all buildings in the area.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 31%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

425-429 Duboce Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

425-429 Duboce Ave event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2024
Fire Complaint Apr 04
Alarm Systems
No Merit

See all 4 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 425-429 Duboce Ave apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 425-429 Duboce Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Duboce Triangle. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 425-429 Duboce Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.