Free SF apartment background check

113-115 Bartlett St

Inner Mission, SF 94110 3636046 5 units · 3 fl · 1900

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model predicts a high risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Inner Mission — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.7
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Inner Mission average of 2.7.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts DBI violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 113-115 Bartlett St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1900
2 or more units
5 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH3
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1900
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units5
Floors3
Year built1900
Total area6,040 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot3636046
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
2420 N Gower St Hollywood CA 90068
Last sale
September 28, 1990

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

115 B Bartlett St, San Francisco, CA 94110
113 A Bartlett St, San Francisco, CA 94110
115 Bartlett St, San Francisco, CA 94110
113 Bartlett St, San Francisco, CA 94110
115 A Bartlett St, San Francisco, CA 94110
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The property at 113-115 Bartlett Street is a 5-unit, 3-story multi-family residential building constructed in 1900, currently owned by John F. Allen and Isabe Lenestour. The building underwent significant renovations and improvements between 2016-2017, including the addition of a new dwelling unit, upgraded fire safety systems with sprinklers and monitoring equipment, plumbing updates, and electrical system improvements including a service upgrade to 300 amperes and new subpanels. Recent electrical work was completed in September 2024, involving the replacement of subpanels for units 113 and 115. The building has a documented history of maintenance and safety improvements, with completed fire safety upgrades and routine inspections showing generally correctable issues rather than ongoing concerns.

Recent tenant complaints from 2021-2022 included plumbing issues with water supply and bathroom problems, and concerns about cracked cement potentially affecting gas lines, though these issues were marked as not active or resolved. Historical violations from 2003 were all abated by January 2004, addressing various safety issues including fire safety equipment and stair repairs. The property has experienced periodic fire safety inspections with some corrections needed in areas like extinguisher placement and combustible materials, though no recent fire incidents or injuries have been recorded. A series of 311 calls in early 2025 primarily concerned external issues like graffiti and sidewalk cleanliness rather than building-specific problems. The building's recent history shows consistent investment in infrastructure and systems, particularly during 2016-2017, with all known building permits indicating proper procedures and follow-up inspections.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 113-115 Bartlett St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
16thpercentile

Out of 2380 buildings in this neighborhood, 1999 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
39%
No DBI
violation
61%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

DBI tenant complaints (past 7 years)

Formal complaints tenants filed with DBI about this building over 7 years.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 61%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

113-115 Bartlett St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

113-115 Bartlett St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request May 21
Garbage and debris
city garbage can overflowing
Electrical PermitFeb 14
Install (2) ev chargers level 2 for assigned parking. install (2) 50 amp/240v two pole circuit breakers on existing 125 amp house panle. isntall concrete wheel stop, bollard or other ahs-reqired protection for evse. 300 amp service, 125 amp subpanel. #350 thhn wire.

See all 10 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 113-115 Bartlett St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 113-115 Bartlett St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Inner Mission. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 113-115 Bartlett St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.