Free SF apartment background check

565-567 Natoma St

South of Market, SF 94103 3726040 4 units · 2 fl · 1911

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in South of Market — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 3.3
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the South of Market average of 3.3.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 565-567 Natoma St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1911
2 or more units
4 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RED
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1911
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units4
Floors2
Year built1911
Total area2,130 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot3726040
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Owner name
Mailing address
Matthew Leffers 601 Buena Vista Ave W San Francisco CA 94117
Last sale
August 15, 1990

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

567 A Natoma St, San Francisco, CA 94103
565 B Natoma St, San Francisco, CA 94103
565 A Natoma St, San Francisco, CA 94103
565 Natoma St, San Francisco, CA 94103
567 Natoma St, San Francisco, CA 94103
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-story, multi-family residential building at 565-567 Natoma Street in the South of Market neighborhood, owned by the Leffers Trust, was originally constructed in 1911 and contains four apartment units. The property has undergone significant improvements in recent years, most notably a major renovation project initiated in September 2020 that included basement renovation and the addition of a new unit (565B Natoma) with two bedrooms and two bathrooms, along with utility and laundry relocations and water heater replacement, at a cost of $150,000. This followed a smaller bathroom remodel in May 2020 costing $12,000, and represents the building's first unit addition to increase its total from four to five units.

The building's history includes several concerning maintenance violations, particularly a cluster of issues documented in May 2010, including problems with heating systems, water heater temperatures, fire safety equipment, and security features, though all these violations were abated by June 4, 2010. Earlier improvements from 2000 included substantial seismic work and remodeling of lower bathrooms and kitchens. Recent activity at the property has been primarily related to external issues, with multiple parking-related complaints and some sanitation concerns noted through 311 calls in 2024, though these do not directly impact building safety or habitability. The most recent recorded fire incident was a false alarm with no injuries, and several routine safety inspections were conducted in previous years, with no significant findings noted. A planning application was submitted to establish one additional dwelling unit on the ground floor, which appears to be related to the 2020 renovation work.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 565-567 Natoma St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
50thpercentile

Out of 430 buildings in this neighborhood, 215 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
69%
No DBI
violation
31%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Neighborhood (ZIP code)

The ZIP code captures local housing market and enforcement patterns that affect all buildings in the area.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 31%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

565-567 Natoma St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

565-567 Natoma St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jul 07
Garbage and debris
human waste or urine
311 RequestMay 18
Parking on sidewalk

See all 8 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 565-567 Natoma St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 565-567 Natoma St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in South of Market. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 565-567 Natoma St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.