Free SF apartment background check

17 Stoneman St

Bernal Heights, SF 94110 5544021 3 units · 2 fl · 1900

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Bernal Heights — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.2
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Bernal Heights average of 1.2.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 17 Stoneman St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1900
2 or more units
3 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1900
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units3
Floors2
Year built1900
Total area2,412 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusHome Owners
Blocklot5544021
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
17 Stoneman St San Francisco CA 94110
Last sale
February 18, 1994

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

17 A Stoneman St, San Francisco, CA 94110
17 Stoneman St, San Francisco, CA 94110
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit multi-family residential building at 17 Stoneman Street in Bernal Heights, owned by the Kendall B Goh Trust, has undergone several significant repairs and improvements since its construction in 1900. Most notably, in 2024, the property experienced substantial kitchen updates including cabinet replacement, countertop installation, electrical rewiring, and plumbing work, totaling approximately $26,000. Earlier, in 2017, major infrastructure work was completed with a house trap replacement. The building has a history of addressing maintenance needs, including exterior repairs, window replacements, and roofing work in the early 2000s. A concerning period occurred in 2000-2001 when two complaints were filed regarding unauthorized construction related to a deck replacement project (Permit #200006122441), which was initially suspended due to proper notification procedures not being followed, though later permits were issued to complete the work.

Recent maintenance issues have focused on exterior concerns, with two ongoing 311 calls from 2023-2024 regarding a collapsed sidewalk and tree root damage affecting the sidewalk, as well as multiple reports of abandoned vehicles in the vicinity between 2021 and 2024. The building underwent routine housing inspections in 1999, 2008, and 2016, with all being marked as not active. Historical records show various improvements to the property over the decades, including a kitchen skylight replacement in 1993, siding repairs in 1994, and multiple window upgrades. While the property has experienced normal aging and maintenance issues typical of its age, no recent major structural concerns have been documented.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 17 Stoneman St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
64thpercentile

Out of 1276 buildings in this neighborhood, 459 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
77%
No DBI
violation
23%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Building age

Older buildings tend to have more maintenance challenges; SF's pre-1906 earthquake housing stock carries distinct risk.

Estimated permit spend (past 7 years)

Dollar value of permits pulled at this address — large recent spend can signal deferred-maintenance catch-up.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 23%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

17 Stoneman St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

17 Stoneman St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jul 01
Abandoned vehicle
Parking Enforcement
311 RequestApr 27
Overgrown tree

See all 10 events

Full history back to 2024 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 17 Stoneman St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 17 Stoneman St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Bernal Heights. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 17 Stoneman St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.