Free SF apartment background check

4828 Mission St

Mission Terrace, SF 94112 6959032 5 units · 2 fl · 1952

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model predicts continuing maintenance failures over the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Mission Terrace — not a forecast
Above average
avg 2.3
33
FewerMore

This building has 33 novs (7y), above the Mission Terrace average of 2.3.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 4828 Mission St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1952
2 or more units
5 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
NC3
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1952
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units5
Floors2
Year built1952
Total area4,266 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot6959032
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
400 Treat Ave Ste 2h San Francisco CA 94110
Last sale
May 05, 2015

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-story, five-unit multi-family residential building at 4828 Mission Street in Mission Terrace, owned by 18239 Main Street LLC, has undergone numerous renovations and faced several challenges since its construction in 1952. Recent concerns include active complaints regarding building maintenance, with tenants reporting poor interior cleanliness and a tripping hazard due to a water hose at the entrance (September 2024). There are also significant ongoing investigations regarding an unauthorized structure built between the two buildings in the back parking lot (July 2023) and concerns about restricted access to tenant electrical meters (October 2022). The building has undergone substantial improvements over the years, including window replacements, kitchen and bathroom remodels in multiple units, roofing work, and electrical service upgrades to 200 amps. Several building violations were addressed between 2019-2020, primarily related to fire safety and smoke alarm requirements, and there have been multiple instances of garbage and debris removal requests in recent months.

The property has a documented history of maintenance and safety issues dating back to 2001, when several violations were recorded including damaged kitchen cabinets, broken tiles, and inoperative door bells. Most concerning are the periodic fire safety concerns, including blocked exits (2021) and a carbon monoxide incident (date unspecified), though no civilian injuries were reported in any fire-related incidents. The building has experienced various maintenance issues over the years, including plumbing and electrical work requiring multiple permits and inspections, some of which have only recently received final approval (most recently in 2023). Three recent calls regarding rodent/insect infestation (January 2025), and multiple reports of garbage and debris (December 2024), indicate ongoing maintenance challenges. While many improvements have been made to the property, including multiple unit renovations and safety upgrades, the building continues to face various maintenance and compliance challenges that impact resident comfort and safety.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 4828 Mission St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
4thpercentile

Out of 149 buildings in this neighborhood, 143 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
20%
No DBI
violation
80%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Notices of Violation (past 7 years)

DBI issued Notices of Violation at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of code enforcement activity.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

NOV rate, owner's portfolio

Per-building NOV rate across everything this owner manages — high rates signal pattern neglect.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 80%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

4828 Mission St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

4828 Mission St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2025
Planning Record May 27
DPH referral - Restaurant
Closed - Approved

See all 28 events

Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 4828 Mission St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 4828 Mission St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Mission Terrace. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 4828 Mission St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.