Free SF apartment background check

447-453 Ofarrell St

Tenderloin, SF 94102 0324020 31 units · 5 fl · 1912

This building has a higher-than-average number of open problems nearby. Renters here report frequent, slow-to-fix problems. Get repair promises in writing and check the unit before signing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Compared to a typical building in Tenderloin
At or below average
avg 12.0
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Tenderloin average of 12.0.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 447-453 Ofarrell St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1912
2 or more units
31 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RC4
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1912
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units31
Floors5
Year built1912
Total area15,725 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot0324020
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Steven C. Thrower 1 Bush St Ste 900 San Francisco CA 94104
Last sale
072120

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with risk grades for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

453 Ofarrell St, San Francisco, CA 94102
447 Ofarrell St, San Francisco, CA 94102
451 Ofarrell St, San Francisco, CA 94102
449 Ofarrell St, San Francisco, CA 94102
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The five-story, 31-unit apartment building at 447-453 O'Farrell Street, built in 1912, has experienced several significant improvements and challenges in recent years. Most notably, there have been ongoing fire safety system upgrades, including a completed $53,000 fire alarm system upgrade in September 2024 following a previous cancelled attempt in July 2023, and the installation of new wireless low-frequency sounders and smoke detectors in common areas. The building has also undergone various unit-specific improvements, including recent bathroom renovation work in Unit #505 (completed October 2024), and significant upgrades in Units 301, 304, and 207 between 2019 and 2022 involving kitchen and bathroom renovations, washer/dryer installations, and general unit improvements.

The property has faced recurring elevator issues, with multiple complaints about non-functioning service between 2013-2014, and ongoing fire safety compliance matters, as evidenced by recent fire violations regarding alarm system maintenance and sleeping area requirements from late 2023. Historical records show a significant fire incident in 2001 affecting multiple units, though this was abated by 2002. Recent tenant concerns have included construction impacts on senior residents in 2012 and various maintenance matters, though many issues have been addressed through proper permits and repairs. The building's commercial space has undergone transitions as well, including a 2021 conversion from limited restaurant use to general grocery sales with ADA compliance improvements, and multiple fire alarm system violations have been issued and subsequently corrected between 2024-2025, indicating ongoing attention to safety systems.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 447-453 Ofarrell St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Grade A–B — Low risk

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Grade C — Moderate risk

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Grade D–F — High risk

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
44th percentile

Out of 172 buildings in this neighborhood, 96 are predicted to be safer.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
10%
No DBI
violation
90%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building size

Total floor area — a proxy for building scale and the number of systems (plumbing, electrical, HVAC) that can fail.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Neighborhood (ZIP code)

The ZIP code captures local housing market and enforcement patterns that affect all buildings in the area.

12-Month severity forecast
No violation 6.9%
Moderate concern 85.9%
Severe concern 7.1%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months at each severity level. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

447-453 Ofarrell St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

447-453 Ofarrell St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request Nov 21
Garbage and debris
human waste or urine
Planning RecordOct 31
Zoning letter for compliance report

See all 30 events

Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 447-453 Ofarrell St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10 one-time

~$3.33 per building. No subscription ever. Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 full AI-powered reports
  • Download PDF reports
  • Advanced safety analysis
  • Compare multiple buildings
  • Credits never expire until you use them
  • Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
Buy 3 Reports — $10

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39 one-time

30 reports — ~$1.30 each. No subscription ever.

  • 30 full AI-powered reports
  • Download PDF reports
  • Advanced safety analysis
  • Compare multiple buildings
  • Credits never expire until you use them
  • Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
Buy 30 Reports — $39

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 447-453 Ofarrell St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.