Free SF apartment background check

1838-1848 Fell St

North Panhandle, SF 94117 1210014 6 units · 3 fl · 1905

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model predicts continuing maintenance failures over the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in North Panhandle — not a forecast
Above average
avg 1.7
75
FewerMore

This building has 75 novs (7y), above the North Panhandle average of 1.7.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 1838-1848 Fell St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1905
2 or more units
6 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH3
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1905
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units6
Floors3
Year built1905
Total area4,650 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot1210014
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Shami Inam Sole Trustee 1265 Murchison Dr Millbrae CA 94030
Last sale
August 20, 1999

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

1844 Fell St, San Francisco, CA 94117
1840 Fell St, San Francisco, CA 94117
1846 Fell St, San Francisco, CA 94117
1838 Fell St, San Francisco, CA 94117
1848 Fell St, San Francisco, CA 94117
1842 Fell St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-story, six-unit apartment building at 1838-1848 Fell Street in Park North, built in 1905 and currently owned by Survivors Tr-shami Fmly 199, has undergone extensive renovation and maintenance work over the past few years. The property has seen significant electrical system upgrades, including a $32,500 electrical system upgrade with sub panel installation in July 2023, following several kitchen cabinet and countertop replacements. Between 2020 and 2022, multiple units received bathroom and kitchen remodels, including the replacement of six water heaters in December 2022. The building has experienced recurring heating system issues, with multiple tenant complaints throughout 2023-2024 reporting no heat, with the most recent complaint in July 2024 noting an extended outage. Fire safety inspections have revealed multiple violations between 2021-2024, including problems with alarm systems and extinguishers, though most were marked as having no merit or were abated. The building's maintenance history shows ongoing attention to updates and repairs, including addressing dry rot issues in 2020 and various plumbing improvements. However, the pattern of heating system complaints suggests persistent challenges with the building's HVAC infrastructure despite recent upgrades.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1838-1848 Fell St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
0thpercentile

Out of 797 buildings in this neighborhood, 797 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
11%
No DBI
violation
89%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

NOV rate, owner's portfolio

Per-building NOV rate across everything this owner manages — high rates signal pattern neglect.

DBI tenant complaints (past 7 years)

Formal complaints tenants filed with DBI about this building over 7 years.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 89%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

1838-1848 Fell St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1838-1848 Fell St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2025
Electrical Permit Jul 28
Replace federal pacific panel only. unit main panel at the basement. unit # 1838, 1840, 1842,1842a, 1838a, 1840a, 1846a, 1848a, 1844a, 1844, 1846, 1848, house panel.
Complete
Building PermitJun 10
Replace all cabinets, counter tops. cabinets located at same area. renovate bathroom. keep an (e) bathtub as it is. add sub panel.

See all 30 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1838-1848 Fell St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 1838-1848 Fell St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in North Panhandle. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 1838-1848 Fell St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.