Free SF apartment background check

3727-3729 Geary Blvd

Inner Richmond, SF 94118 1543046 5 units · 3 fl · 1923

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, but recent activity points to a low risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Inner Richmond — not a forecast
Above average
avg 0.9
4
FewerMore

This building has 4 novs (7y), above the Inner Richmond average of 0.9.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 3727-3729 Geary Blvd rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1923
2 or more units
5 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
NC3
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1923
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units5
Floors3
Year built1923
Total area4,000 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot1543046
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Owner name
Mailing address
Lee Sungkeun & Kelly Eunjae 10351 Johnson Ave Cupertino CA 95014
Last sale
December 09, 2009

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

3727 Geary Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94118
3729 Geary Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94118
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 5-unit, 3-story multi-family residential building at 3727-3729 Geary Blvd, owned by Ks Lee Trust and built in 1923, has undergone several significant renovations and faced various regulatory challenges over its history. Most recently, in April 2024, the property completed the legalization of unauthorized awning and sign installations for Toyama Japanese Restaurant, following a complaint filed in 2022 regarding unpermitted modifications that occurred between 2017-2019. The building has undergone important infrastructure work, including a $27,000 reroofing project completed in 2020, and previously addressed several building violations from 2000 related to hot water systems, gas utility requirements, and fire safety concerns, all of which were abated by April 2000. A routine inspection in 2003 revealed multiple safety issues including fire extinguisher requirements and lighting deficiencies, while a 2002 complaint about an illegal landing at the entry door prompted accessibility modifications.

The building's maintenance record shows attention to both structural and safety concerns, with permits for electrical upgrades including emergency lighting installation in 2003, and improvements to comply with various housing codes. Historical records indicate the property has maintained its commercial characteristics, with the Toyama Japanese Restaurant operating under proper permits including ABC Type 41 licenses for alcohol sales in conjunction with restaurant use. Recent years have seen various neighborhood-related service calls including environmental health complaints and street cleaning issues, though these appear to be routine urban maintenance matters rather than building-specific problems. The property's planning records show consistent efforts to comply with city regulations, including the successful legalization of previously unauthorized modifications and adherence to health and safety requirements for its mixed-use configuration.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 3727-3729 Geary Blvd's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
37thpercentile

Out of 1723 buildings in this neighborhood, 1085 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
79%
No DBI
violation
21%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

DBI tenant complaints (past 7 years)

Formal complaints tenants filed with DBI about this building over 7 years.

Building age

Older buildings tend to have more maintenance challenges; SF's pre-1906 earthquake housing stock carries distinct risk.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 21%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

3727-3729 Geary Blvd apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

3727-3729 Geary Blvd event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jan 23
Garbage and debris
other loose garbage debris yard waste

See all 12 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 3727-3729 Geary Blvd apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 3727-3729 Geary Blvd compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Inner Richmond. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 3727-3729 Geary Blvd
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.