Free SF apartment background check

485 Warren Dr

Forest Knolls, SF 94131 2634059 9 units · 4 fl · 1961

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, but our model still flags a rising risk of maintenance problems in the next 12 months. That forecast comes from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area, not from this building's own record — treat it as a reason to ask questions, not as evidence of a problem. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Forest Knolls — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.7
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Forest Knolls average of 1.7.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts DBI violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 485 Warren Dr rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1961
2 or more units
9 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RM2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1961
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units9
Floors4
Year built1961
Total area7,137 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot2634059
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
5214-f Diamond Heights Blvd San Francisco CA 94131
Last sale
September 07, 2007

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 4-story, 9-unit multi-family residential building at 485 Warren Drive in Forest Knolls, owned by Barsha Properties LLC and constructed in 1961, has undergone several significant safety and maintenance improvements over the past decades. Most notably, in 2018, the building complied with San Francisco's mandatory Soft Story Retrofit Program, completing seismic improvements at a cost of $85,000. Recent major work includes a fire alarm system upgrade initiated in 2024 (costing $37,400) to meet current safety codes, though this includes an open violation related to sleeping area requirements. The building has a history of addressing various safety concerns, including multiple fire alarm system inspections and corrections between 2017 and 2024, and electrical improvements including Ufer grounding in 2019.

The property has experienced several maintenance issues over time, with the most significant cluster of complaints occurring in 2003 relating to handrail installation, broken garage stucco, and water damage. More recent concerns include 2023-2024 fire safety matters and a 2010 complaint about ventilation, heating, and kitchen appliance issues that were promptly addressed. Historical maintenance records show attention to basic infrastructure, including reroofing work in 1992, 1993, and 2010, as well as various repairs to address structural and safety concerns such as dry rot and stair handrails. The building's most recent inspection and complaint history indicates active management response to safety and maintenance issues, with several recent violations being addressed or corrected, though some open violations remain related to fire safety systems.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 485 Warren Dr's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
24thpercentile

Out of 50 buildings in this neighborhood, 38 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
38%
No DBI
violation
62%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Building size

Total floor area — a proxy for building scale and the number of systems (plumbing, electrical, HVAC) that can fail.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 62%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

485 Warren Dr apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

485 Warren Dr event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request May 15
Garbage and debris
furniture
311 RequestMar 07
Abandoned vehicle

See all 12 events

Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 485 Warren Dr apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 485 Warren Dr compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Forest Knolls. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 485 Warren Dr
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.