Free SF apartment background check

1016-1020 Natoma St

South of Market, SF 94103 3511057 3 units · 3 fl · 1909

This building has a higher-than-average number of open problems nearby. Few open issues; problems get fixed quickly. A reasonable bet for a smooth tenancy.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Compared to a typical building in South of Market
At or below average
avg 3.3
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the South of Market average of 3.3.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 1016-1020 Natoma St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1909
2 or more units
3 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RED
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1909
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units3
Floors3
Year built1909
Total area4,600 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot3511057
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Meng Yu Sole Member 6350 Grangers Dairy Dr Sacramento CA 95831
Last sale
101411

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with risk grades for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

1016 Natoma St, San Francisco, CA 94103
1018 Natoma St, San Francisco, CA 94103
1020 Natoma St, San Francisco, CA 94103
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit residential building at 1016-1020 Natoma Street in San Francisco's South of Market neighborhood, owned by 1016 Natoma Street LLC, was constructed in 1909 and has experienced several significant maintenance and safety issues over the past two decades. Most recently, in 2024, there were violations related to sprinkler/standpipe systems and multiple fire code violations, continuing a concerning pattern regarding fire safety systems that dates back to 2005. The building has a history of water-related problems, including a 2015 complaint about a leaking back door and rotted floor, and a 2018 plumbing permit for sewer trap replacement. Security and safety concerns were particularly notable in 2011, when multiple violations were recorded including inadequate lighting, fire extinguisher requirements, and security features. The building underwent substantial work in 2000 to repair and replace six flights of stairs and concrete areas at a cost of $20,000, and has been the subject of regular housing inspections over the years.

The property has experienced recurring issues with external maintenance and safety features, as evidenced by multiple complaints about egress obstructions and fire safety concerns, particularly during the 2003-2011 period. Most recently, the building has seen multiple sanitation-related 311 calls in early 2025 regarding garbage, debris, and graffiti. A noticeable pattern of fire safety violations can be observed, with violations related to sprinkler systems recorded in 2005, 2015, and most recently in 2024. The building's most recent documented issues primarily relate to exterior maintenance and security features, though many historical violations have been successfully abated, including those from 2003, 2011, and 2018.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1016-1020 Natoma St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Grade A–B — Low risk

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Grade C — Moderate risk

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Grade D–F — High risk

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
42th percentile

Out of 430 buildings in this neighborhood, 249 are predicted to be safer.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
62%
No DBI
violation
38%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Neighborhood (ZIP code)

The ZIP code captures local housing market and enforcement patterns that affect all buildings in the area.

Building size

Total floor area — a proxy for building scale and the number of systems (plumbing, electrical, HVAC) that can fail.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

12-Month severity forecast
No violation 38.7%
Moderate concern 15.5%
Severe concern 45.8%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months at each severity level. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

1016-1020 Natoma St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1016-1020 Natoma St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jul 11
Garbage and debris
other loose garbage debris yard waste
311 RequestJul 05
Garbage and debris

See all 6 events

Full history back to 2025 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1016-1020 Natoma St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10 one-time

~$3.33 per building. No subscription ever. Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 full AI-powered reports
  • Download PDF reports
  • Advanced safety analysis
  • Compare multiple buildings
  • Credits never expire until you use them
  • Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
Buy 3 Reports — $10

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39 one-time

30 reports — ~$1.30 each. No subscription ever.

  • 30 full AI-powered reports
  • Download PDF reports
  • Advanced safety analysis
  • Compare multiple buildings
  • Credits never expire until you use them
  • Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
Buy 30 Reports — $39

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 1016-1020 Natoma St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.