Free SF apartment background check

58-60 Walter St

Duboce Triangle, SF 94114 3538069 3 units · 3 fl · 1906

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Duboce Triangle — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.3
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Duboce Triangle average of 2.3.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 58-60 Walter St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1906
2 or more units
3 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH3
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1906
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units3
Floors3
Year built1906
Total area3,630 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusHome Owners
Blocklot3538069
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Lopez Edgar A Trustee 24 Henry St San Francisco CA 94114
Last sale
August 21, 2003

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

60 A Walter St, San Francisco, CA 94114
58 Walter St, San Francisco, CA 94114
58 A Walter St, San Francisco, CA 94114
60 Walter St, San Francisco, CA 94114
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit multi-family residential building at 58-60 Walter Street in San Francisco's Duboce Triangle neighborhood has undergone significant improvements and modifications since its construction in 1906. The most substantial recent work includes the installation of a comprehensive fire safety system, with a new sprinkler system added throughout the ground floor unit in 2021 at a cost of $17,000, followed by additional sprinkler monitoring system installations in 2022. In 2019, a new ADU was added per ordinance 162-16, including a shower, kitchenette, and window replacements, accompanied by $50,000 in improvements. The building has maintained regular updates to comply with safety codes, including electrical system upgrades with new meters in 2022, bathroom and kitchen remodels, and various plumbing improvements. Notable historical issues include a complaint from 2002 regarding an unpermitted illegal unit installation in the basement, which was subsequently abated. The building's recent maintenance record shows regular attention to safety systems and infrastructure, with no active violations or complaints on record related to building safety or habitability. Fire incident records indicate only two alarm activations, both due to system malfunctions with no civilian injuries reported. Recent 311 calls primarily relate to external issues such as parking enforcement and landscaping, rather than building safety or maintenance concerns.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 58-60 Walter St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
95thpercentile

Out of 287 buildings in this neighborhood, 14 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
91%
No DBI
violation
9%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building age

Older buildings tend to have more maintenance challenges; SF's pre-1906 earthquake housing stock carries distinct risk.

Construction spend, owner's portfolio

Estimated permit value across all of this owner's buildings.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 9%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

58-60 Walter St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

58-60 Walter St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2022
Plumbing Permit Jul 28
Work category: 4pa; final expired plumbing permit pw20210728437
Complete
Building PermitJun 29
Installation of a new sprinkler monitoring system. ref sprinkler permit 202106172732

See all 13 events

Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 58-60 Walter St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 58-60 Walter St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Duboce Triangle. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 58-60 Walter St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.