Free SF apartment background check

611 Capp St

Inner Mission, SF 94110 3615001F 2 units · 2 fl · 1941

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Inner Mission — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.7
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Inner Mission average of 2.7.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 611 Capp St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1941
2 or more units
2 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RM1
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1941
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units2
Floors2
Year built1941
Total area2,500 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusHome Owners
Blocklot3615001F
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Owner name
Mailing address
Law Funk & Helen Kwan Ttees 2608 Alemany Blvd San Francisco CA 94112
Last sale
February 18, 1994

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 611 Capp Street in San Francisco's Inner Mission district is a two-story flats and duplex structure built in 1941 and currently owned by the Law Family Trust. The building's maintenance record shows minimal activity, with only one significant permit on file from 1995 for reroofing work, though this permit has since expired. A building complaint recorded in 1994 required attention to security and safety features, including the removal of a double cylinder dead bolt from an iron gate, replacement of cracked bedroom window glazing, and clearance of pine needles and magazines from a staircase base, though this complaint was promptly abated within one day.

In recent months, the property has experienced persistent issues with driveway access, with ten documented complaints about vehicles blocking the driveway between June and December 2024. While some of these incidents resulted in citations, others could not be validated by responding officers, suggesting ongoing challenges with parking management in the vicinity. It's noteworthy that while the address of the complaint is 611 Capp Street, the actual tenant buyout records show a separate transaction at 619 Capp Street from December 2015, involving one tenant receiving a $30,000 buyout, though this is not directly related to the current property in question. The building's documented history shows relatively few maintenance issues or complaints over the decades, with the majority of recent concerns focusing on parking and driveway access rather than building safety or maintenance.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 611 Capp St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
52ndpercentile

Out of 2380 buildings in this neighborhood, 1142 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
65%
No DBI
violation
35%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

Permit rate, owner's portfolio

Per-building permit rate across the owner's portfolio.

Building size

Total floor area — a proxy for building scale and the number of systems (plumbing, electrical, HVAC) that can fail.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 35%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

611 Capp St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

611 Capp St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jun 22
Blocking driveway cite only
Parking Enforcement
311 RequestJun 06
Blocking driveway cite only

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2026 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 611 Capp St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 611 Capp St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Inner Mission. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 611 Capp St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.