Free SF apartment background check

3826-3828 Cesar Chavez St

Noe Valley, SF 94131 6566011 2 units · 3 fl · 1900

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model puts this building at a low risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Noe Valley — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.2
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Noe Valley average of 1.2.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 3826-3828 Cesar Chavez St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1900
2 or more units
2 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RH2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1900
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units2
Floors3
Year built1900
Total area3,296 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusHome Owners
Blocklot6566011
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Angie Chen, Trustee 3826-3828 Cesar Chavez St San Francisco CA 94131
Last sale
April 15, 2015

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Multiple entrances & addresses

Included addresses

All street addresses sharing this blocklot that are covered by this report.

3826 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco, CA 94131
3828 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco, CA 94131
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The property at 3826-3828 Cesar Chavez Street is a three-story, two-unit residential building constructed in 1900, currently owned by the Angie Chen Living Trust. The building underwent significant renovations between 2016-2019, including a major 2016-2017 remodeling project valued at $300,000 that upgraded multiple units, followed by the 2019 conversion from gas to electric water heaters. The 2018 improvements included the installation of rooftop solar PV systems (totaling 5.12KW), complete electrical rewiring, and the addition of new plumbing fixtures, furnaces, and flues. During the renovation period, there were multiple noise complaints filed in 2018 regarding construction work starting before 7am and continuing late into the evening.

The property's history includes the removal of a rear cottage in 2017, which had previously been the subject of enforcement action regarding its legality as a rental unit in 2013-2014. The building's systems have been modernized with two separate solar PV installations, a 200-amp electrical service upgrade, and various plumbing improvements. More recently, there have been numerous parking enforcement calls regarding vehicles blocking driveways, with at least one citation issued in December 2023, though many cases resulted in officers being unable to locate the vehicles. The property has maintained regular street space permits, with the most recent issued in 2019, and continues to operate as a multi-family residential building in Noe Valley. A tenant buyout was recorded in September 2015 for $48,400.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 3826-3828 Cesar Chavez St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
79thpercentile

Out of 1879 buildings in this neighborhood, 395 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
87%
No DBI
violation
13%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building age

Older buildings tend to have more maintenance challenges; SF's pre-1906 earthquake housing stock carries distinct risk.

Building permits, owner's portfolio

Permits pulled across all of this owner's buildings over 7 years.

Estimated permit spend (past 7 years)

Dollar value of permits pulled at this address — large recent spend can signal deferred-maintenance catch-up.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 13%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

3826-3828 Cesar Chavez St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

3826-3828 Cesar Chavez St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2023
311 Request Oct 22
Blocking driveway cite only
silver - toyota camry - 7urh773
311 RequestOct 13
Blocking driveway cite only

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 3826-3828 Cesar Chavez St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 3826-3828 Cesar Chavez St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Noe Valley. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 3826-3828 Cesar Chavez St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.