Free SF apartment background check

1044 Pine St

Downtown, SF 94109 0253010 13 units · 4 fl · 1910

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model predicts a high risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Downtown — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 6.9
3
FewerMore

This building has 3 novs (7y), at or below the Downtown average of 6.9.

This building's 76% risk is high in absolute terms; it still rates lower-risk here because buildings in Downtown generally score worse. The colour is relative to the neighborhood, the percentage is not.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 1044 Pine St rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1910
2 or more units
13 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RM4
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1910
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units13
Floors4
Year built1910
Total area9,220 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot0253010
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Mailing address
Wilton Amy D Ttee 3140 Geary Blvd San Francisco CA 94118
Last sale
February 20, 2008

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The four-story, 13-unit multi-family residential building at 1044 Pine Street, owned by Gst Tr Fbo Amy Wilton, was constructed in 1910 and has undergone several significant renovations and faced multiple compliance issues over the years. Recent developments include multiple fire code violations documented in September 2024, highlighting ongoing fire safety concerns, and a 2017 Soft Story Retrofit Program violation indicating non-compliance with seismic safety requirements. The building has experienced persistent fire safety issues, with recurring problems related to alarm systems (most recently in 2022) and blocked exits (2016), though these were typically resolved promptly. Major renovation work has been conducted, including a substantial $26,000 kitchen and bathroom remodel in Unit #1 in 2015-2016, which included plumbing upgrades and electrical work, though some electrical permits from this period show as expired.

The building's maintenance history reveals several concerning patterns, particularly regarding safety systems. A significant cluster of building violations was recorded in July 2010, including issues with stairs, fire escape maintenance, and boiler certification, though these were abated by December 2010. More recent complaints from 2018 regarding the basement unit's lack of alternative egresses and barred windows raised serious safety concerns about emergency exits. The building has also faced various maintenance challenges, including a 2016 complaint about lack of hot water and a 2013 report of a hole in the stairwell. In 2024, multiple reports of garbage and debris issues near the property have been documented through 311 calls, though these are not directly related to building safety. The property has been subject to routine fire safety inspections, with most violations being corrected promptly, suggesting active management of fire safety systems despite the persistent nature of some issues. The building has an active Airbnb complaint from 2022 regarding unauthorized short-term rentals in Unit #8, though this was ultimately closed with no violation found.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1044 Pine St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
66thpercentile

Out of 448 buildings in this neighborhood, 152 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
24%
No DBI
violation
76%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building size

Total floor area — a proxy for building scale and the number of systems (plumbing, electrical, HVAC) that can fail.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Neighborhood location

Precise location is a proxy for neighborhood-level risk — some SF blocks have systematically higher DBI activity.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 76%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

1044 Pine St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1044 Pine St event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2026
Fire Complaint Jun 24
Sprinkler/Standpipe Systems
311 RequestMar 14
Blocking driveway cite tow

See all 9 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1044 Pine St apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Side by side

How 1044 Pine St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Downtown. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 1044 Pine St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.