Free SF apartment background check

2001 Broadway

Pacific Heights, SF 94115 0579001 16 units · 5 fl · 1969

This building has significantly more problems than most nearby buildings. A handful of unresolved issues. Worth a careful walk-through and pointed questions.

NOVs (7y) vs. neighborhood
Compared to a typical building in Pacific Heights
At or below average
avg 1.4
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 novs (7y), at or below the Pacific Heights average of 1.4.

Rent & eviction protection

Is 2001 Broadway rent-controlled?

San Francisco's Rent Ordinance caps rent increases and provides eviction protection for most residential units built before 1979 with 2+ units. Here's how this building scores.

Built before 1979
Built 1969
2 or more units
16 units
Property type
Multi-Family Residential
Zoning
RM2
Likely rent-controlled. Building age and unit count suggest this property falls under San Francisco's Rent Ordinance.

Based on SF Assessor records. Not legal advice — confirm with the SF Rent Board.

Statewide backstop · AB 1482

California Tenant Protection Act of 2019

Even when a building isn't covered by local rent stabilization, the statewide Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) may still apply. It caps annual rent increases and requires the landlord to state a legal reason to end most tenancies.

15+ years since occupancy
Built 1969
Annual rent increase cap
5% + CPI, max 10%
Just-cause eviction
After 12 months
Local rent control likely takes priority. This building appears to fall under the local ordinance above, which is stronger than AB 1482. Where a local just-cause ordinance applies, its rules govern instead of the state cap.

AB 1482 does not apply to single-family homes and condos unless owned by a corporation, REIT, or an LLC with a corporate member; to owner-occupied duplexes; or to deed-restricted affordable housing. The Act is in effect until January 1, 2030. Not legal advice — see the California landlord–tenant guide.

Building characteristics
Units16
Floors5
Year built1969
Total area14,577 sq ft
Property typeMulti-Family Residential
Tax statusNone
Blocklot0579001
Ownership

Registered owner per SF Assessor-Recorder (secured roll).

Owner name
Mailing address
Fong Ronald 145 Jefferson St Ste 700 San Francisco CA 94133
Last sale
082396

Landlord portfolio

Other SF properties this owner holds, with risk grades for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 16-unit, 5-story multi-family residential building at 2001 Broadway in Pacific Heights, built in 1969 and currently owned by 2001 Broadway LLC, has undergone several significant safety and infrastructure improvements over the past two decades, with the most recent being a comprehensive fire alarm system upgrade completed in May 2023 costing $67,400. This upgrade incorporated modern safety features including wireless communication, low-frequency sounders, smoke detectors, pull stations, and horn/strobe devices throughout the partially sprinklered building, in compliance with San Francisco Fire Code requirements. The building completed its mandatory soft-story retrofit in 2016, demonstrating compliance with seismic safety requirements, and has maintained its equipment with periodic upgrades, including the installation of a new domestic boiler in June 2019.

The building's record shows a history of addressing various maintenance and safety issues, including roof repairs in 2015, garage dry rot repairs in 2016, and earlier structural concerns in 2008. While there were several building violations related to fire safety systems and equipment between 2002 and 2010, all were properly abated, and more recent fire system inspections show prompt correction of issues. The property has experienced multiple fire alarm activations, though most were false alarms with no injuries reported. Recent inspections and complaints indicate ongoing attention to building maintenance and safety requirements, though there was a 2023 violation regarding sleeping area requirements that has since been marked as abated.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 2001 Broadway's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of SF DBI inspection data — notice of violation filings, complaint history, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that DBI inspectors will issue a Notice of Violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Grade A–B — Low risk

DBI rarely finds violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Grade C — Moderate risk

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Grade D–F — High risk

Elevated violation and complaint history. DBI has found issues here before and is statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
13th percentile

Out of 963 buildings in this neighborhood, 838 are predicted to be safer.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
35%
No DBI
violation
65%
DBI violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The three data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building size

Total floor area — a proxy for building scale and the number of systems (plumbing, electrical, HVAC) that can fail.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Owner's portfolio size

Number of SF parcels this owner is registered on — larger portfolios have distinct risk patterns.

12-Month severity forecast
No violation 43.2%
Moderate concern 42.7%
Severe concern 14.1%
Estimated probability of receiving a DBI Notice of Violation in the next 12 months at each severity level. Model: full_hgb_balanced.
Apartment reviews

2001 Broadway apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

2001 Broadway event timeline

Violations, complaints, fire incidents, permits, and buyouts — most recent records in order.

2023
Fire Complaint Nov 07
Sleeping Area Requirement
Violation Issued
311 RequestSep 11
Other

See all 6 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, buyouts, and fire incidents.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 2001 Broadway apartments

13 SF public datasets for this parcel — permits, violations, complaints, fire records, 311 calls, planning records, and buyouts.

Still apartment hunting in SF?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any SF address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 13 SF datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10 one-time

~$3.33 per building. No subscription ever. Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 full AI-powered reports
  • Download PDF reports
  • Advanced safety analysis
  • Compare multiple buildings
  • Credits never expire until you use them
  • Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
Buy 3 Reports — $10

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39 one-time

30 reports — ~$1.30 each. No subscription ever.

  • 30 full AI-powered reports
  • Download PDF reports
  • Advanced safety analysis
  • Compare multiple buildings
  • Credits never expire until you use them
  • Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
Buy 30 Reports — $39

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from SF Open Data, DBI, SFFD, SF Rent Board & Planning

Watch 2001 Broadway
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.